https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/22755Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Tatiane Conceição do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-31 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Tatiane Conceição do. Análise de execução dos convênios de melhorias sanitárias domiciliares em municípios do estado de Sergipe. 2025. 183 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, the lack of sanitation infrastructure has been even more critical in small municipalities, especially in the Northeast region. The Home Sanitation Improvement Program, promoted by the National Health Foundation (FUNASA), aimed to provide adequate water and sanitation facilities, contributing to the reduction of waterborne diseases and the improvement of environmental quality. However, the interruption of this program’s implementation in the municipalities of Ribeirópolis/SE and Cedro de São João/SE raised questions about the administrative and structural challenges that hindered its continuity. Given this issue, the present research investigated the factors that led to the cancellation of the Home Sanitation Improvement Program agreements in these municipalities. The study was based on an analysis of the historical and regulatory context of sanitation in Brazil, addressing the National Basic Sanitation Policy and the New Legal Framework for Sanitation. Additionally, it discussed the administrative and operational challenges that affect the execution of such agreements. To address these questions, the research adopted a mixed methodological approach, combining qualitative and quantitative analyses. The investigation was based on documentary research through the analysis of technical reports, official letters, and administrative decisions, with the aim of identifying the obstacles that resulted in the discontinuation of the program in Ribeirópolis/SE and Cedro de São João/SE. The results contributed to a better understanding of the challenges in implementing public sanitation policies and to the development of more effective strategies for promoting health and reducing social inequalities. The research revealed that the implementation of the Home Sanitation Improvement Program (HSIP) in Cedro de São João/SE and Ribeirópolis/SE was hindered by administrative, operational, and financial challenges, leading to the cancellation of the agreements. In Cedro de São João/SE, legal requirements (72%) and insufficient oversight (83%) were the main barriers, while in Ribeirópolis/SE, excessive bureaucracy and lack of oversight negatively impacted the program’s progress. Furthermore, the unequal distribution of beneficiaries and the persistence of inadequate hygiene practices demonstrate the need for complementary environmental health education initiatives. It is concluded that inefficiencies in agreement management and poor oversight were determining factors for the failure to implement sanitation improvements, highlighting the importance of strengthening the technical capacity and administrative structure of municipalities to ensure the effective implementation of public basic sanitation policies. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
| dc.subject | Infraestrutura sanitária | por |
| dc.subject | Desigualdade socioeconômica | por |
| dc.subject | Execução de convênios públicos | por |
| dc.subject | Public health | eng |
| dc.subject | Sanitary infrastructure | eng |
| dc.subject | Socioeconomic inequality | eng |
| dc.subject | Execution of public agreements | eng |
| dc.title | Análise de execução dos convênios de melhorias sanitárias domiciliares em municípios do estado de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Inajá Francisco de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, a ausência de infraestrutura sanitária foi ainda mais crítica em municípios de pequeno porte, especialmente na região Nordeste. O Programa de Melhorias Sanitárias Domiciliares, promovido pela Fundação Nacional de Saúde (FUNASA), teve como objetivo proporcionar instalações hidrossanitárias adequadas, contribuindo para a redução de doenças de veiculação hídrica e para a melhoria da qualidade ambiental. No entanto, a interrupção da execução desse programa nos municípios de Ribeirópolis/SE e Cedro de São João/SE levantou questionamentos sobre os desafios administrativos e estruturais que impediram a sua continuidade. Diante dessa problemática, a presente pesquisa investigou os fatores que levaram ao cancelamento do convênio do Programa de Melhorias Sanitárias Domiciliares nesses municípios. O estudo fundamentou-se na análise do contexto histórico e regulatório do saneamento no Brasil, abordando a Política Nacional de Saneamento Básico e o Novo Marco Legal do Saneamento. Além disso, discutiu os desafios administrativos e operacionais que impactam na execução dos convênios. Para responder a essas questões, a pesquisa adotou uma abordagem metodológica mista, combinando análises qualitativas e quantitativas. A investigação baseou-se em pesquisa documental, por meio da análise de relatórios técnicos, ofícios e despachos administrativos, com o objetivo de identificar os entraves que resultaram na descontinuidade do programa em Ribeirópolis/SE e Cedro de São João/SE. A pesquisa revelou que a execução do Programa de Melhorias Sanitárias Domiciliares (MSD) em Cedro de São João/SE e Ribeirópolis/SE foi comprometida por desafios administrativos, operacionais e financeiros, resultando no cancelamento dos convênios. Em Cedro de São João/SE, as exigências legais (72%) e a fiscalização insuficiente (83%) foram os principais entraves, enquanto em Ribeirópolis/SE, a burocracia excessiva e a falta de fiscalização impactaram negativamente o andamento do programa. A distribuição desigual dos beneficiários e a persistência de hábitos inadequados de higiene demonstram a necessidade de ações complementares de educação em saúde ambiental. Conclui-se que a ineficiência na gestão dos convênios e a fiscalização precária foram fatores determinantes para a não efetivação das melhorias sanitárias, destacando a importância do fortalecimento da capacidade técnica e da estrutura administrativa municipal para garantir a implementação eficaz de políticas públicas de saneamento básico. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | OUTROS | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão | pt_BR |