Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Lisyanne Pinheiro Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Lisyanne Pinheiro Costa. Risco para o desenvolvimento de transtornos mentais comuns e síndrome de Burnout em profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital universitário: um estudo transversal. 2025. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Curso de Mestrado Aplicado em Ciência À Saúde, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Nursing professionals are exposed to occupational stressors that make them susceptible to developing common mental disorders and burnout syndrome. These conditions compromise their quality of life, care safety, and institutional productivity. Objective: To identify the risk of developing common mental disorders and burnout syndrome rates among nursing professionals at the University Hospital of Sergipe. Method: This is a cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach that followed the recommendations of Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE). A sample of 307 nursing professionals participated in this study. The following data collection instruments were used: the Self-Report Questionnaire (SRQ-20) to identify the risk of Common Mental Disorders (CMDs), the Questionnaire for the Assessment of Workplace Burnout Syndrome (CESQT) to identify the risk of developing Burnout Syndrome, and sociodemographic questionnaires on health and occupational conditions. The data obtained were tabulated in Excel® software. The R software program, version 4.4.1, was used for statistical analysis. The chi-squared or Fisher's exact test was used to associate the SRQ-20 and CESQT responses with qualitative variables. Variables with a p-value <10 in the bivariate analysis were used in the construction of multiple regression. Results: A prevalence of 32.57% of CMDs and 49.67% of medium levels of Burnout Syndrome were detected. Professionals aged 18 to 40 years had a 3.85 times greater chance (95% CI=1.43–11.86; p=0.011), and females had a 2.3 times greater chance (95% CI=1.04–5.61) of mental distress. Professionals who provide psychological monitoring and psychiatric treatment had a significant association with mental distress 2.14 times (95% CI=1.01–4.50; p=0.044) and 2.95 times (95% CI=1.42–6.21; p=0.004), respectively. Those aged between 18 and 40 years were 3.65 (95% CI = 1.19–11.24; p = 0.024) times more likely to have critical/high levels of psychological distress, and those aged between 41 and 50 years had an increased risk (RRR = 3.46; 95% CI = 1.22–9.83; p = 0.020) in this classification. Having children was a protective factor against critical/high levels of psychological distress, with a significant reduction in chance (RRR = 0.46; 95% CI = 0.21–0.99; p = 0.046), as well as for “Guilt” at medium levels (RRR = 0.43; 95% CI = 0.21–0.90; p = 0.026). Working in the Surgical Center was associated with a higher risk for critical/high levels of “Indolence” (RRR=4.46; 95% CI=1.28–15.60; p=0.019) and “Guilt” at a medium level (RRR=3.91; 95% CI=1.46–10.5; p=0.007). Working in the ICU was associated with a higher risk for “Indolence” at a medium level (RRR=4.06; 95% CI=1.69–9.79; p=0.002) and “Guilt” at a medium level (RRR=4.06; 95% CI=1.69–9.79; p=0.002). Married professionals or those in a stable union had a higher risk of medium levels of "Indolence" (RRR=3.29; 95% CI=1.26–8.62; p=0.015). Conclusion: Being a woman aged 18 to 40 years, married, and working in the ICU and Surgical Center were associated with the risk of developing Common Mental Disorders and Burnout Syndrome. The results highlight the need for institutional strategies to promote the mental health of Nursing professionals.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Esgotamento Psicológicopor
dc.subject: Burnout, Psychologicaleng
dc.subject: Enfermeirospor
dc.subject: Nurses, Maleeng
dc.subject: Saúde Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Occupational Healtheng
dc.subject: Transtornos Relacionados a Trauma e Fatores de Estressepor
dc.subject: Trauma and Stressor Related Disorderseng
dc.subject: Transtornos Mentaispor
dc.subject: Mental Disorderseng
dc.subject: Saúde Mentalpor
dc.subject: Mental Healtheng
dc.title: Risco para o desenvolvimento de transtornos mentais comuns e síndrome de Burnout em profissionais de enfermagem de um hospital universitário: um estudo transversal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Adriana Andrade-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Profissionais de Enfermagem estão expostos a estressores ocupacionais que os torna susceptíveis ao desenvolvimento de Transtornos Mentais Comuns e Síndrome de Burnout. Estas condições comprometem sua qualidade de vida, a segurança do cuidado e a produtividade institucional. Objetivo: identificar o risco de desenvolvimento de Transtornos Mentais Comuns e índices de Síndrome de Burnout em profissionais de Enfermagem do Hospital Universitário de Sergipe. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal, de abordagem quantitativa que utilizou as recomendações do Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE). Uma amostra de 307 profissionais de enfermagem participou deste estudo. Foram utilizados como instrumentos para coleta de dados: o Self Report Questionnaire (SRQ-20) para a identificação do risco de Transtornos Mentais Comuns (TMCs), o Cuestionario para la Evaluación del Síndrome de Quemarse por el Trabajo (CESQT) para identificação do risco de desenvolvimento de Síndrome de Burnout e os questionários sociodemográficos de condições de saúde e ocupacional. Os dados obtidos foram tabulados no software Excel®. O programa software R, versão 4.4.1 foi utilizado para a análise estatística. O teste Qui-Quadrado ou Exato de Fischer foi utilizado para a associação das respostas do SRQ 20 e CESQT com variáveis qualitativas. As variáveis que tiveram p-valor < 10 na análise bivariada foram utilizadas na construção de regressão múltipla. Resultados: Detectou-se a prevalência de 32,57% de TMCs e 49,67% de níveis médios de Síndrome de Burnout. Profissionais com idade entre 18 a 40 anos apresentaram 3,85 vezes maior chance (IC95%=1,43–11,86; p=0,011), assim como o sexo feminino apresentou 2,3 vezes maior chance (IC95%=1,04–5,61) de sofrimento mental. Profissionais que realizam acompanhamento psicológico e tratamento psiquiátrico apresentaram associação significativa com o sofrimento mental 2,14 vezes (IC95%=1,01–4,50; p=0,044) e 2,95 vezes (IC95%=1,42–6,21; p=0,004), respectivamente. Aqueles com idade entre 18 a 40 anos apresentaram 3,65 (IC95%=1,19– 11,24; p=0,024) vezes mais chances de desgaste psíquico em níveis críticos/alto e a faixa etária entre 41 a 50 anos apresentaram risco aumentado (RRR=3,46; IC95%=1,22–9,83; p=0,020) nesta classificação. Ter filhos foi um fator protetor contra o Desgaste Psíquico em níveis críticos/altos, com redução significativa da chance (RRR=0,46; IC95%=0,21–0,99; p=0,046), assim como para “Culpa” em níveis médios (RRR=0,43; IC95%=0,21–0,90; p=0,026). Trabalhar no Centro Cirúrgico associou-se a maior risco para níveis críticos/altos de “Indolência” (RRR= 4,46; IC95%=1,28–15,60; p=0,019) e “Culpa” em nível Médio (RRR=3,91; IC95%=1,46–10,5; p=0,007). Trabalhar na UTI esteve associado a maior risco de “Indolência” em nível médio (RRR=4,06; IC95%=1,69–9,79; p=0,002) e “Culpa” em nível médio (RRR=4,06; IC95%=1,69–9,79; p=0,002). Profissionais casados ou em união estável apresentaram maior risco de níveis médios em “Indolência” (RRR=3,29; IC95%=1,26–8,62; p=0,015). Conclusão: Ser mulher com idade entre 18 a 40 anos, casada (o) e trabalhar na UTI e Centro Cirúrgico estiveram associados ao risco de desenvolver Transtornos Mentais Comuns e Síndrome de Burnout. Os resultados evidenciam a necessidade de estratégias institucionais para a promoção da saúde mental dos profissionais de Enfermagem.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Lagarto,SEpt_BR