Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Souza Neto, Rufino de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-11-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA NETO, Rufino de. Depressão e docência: um olhar sobre a rede municipal de lagarto-se. 2025. 40 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Medicina, Departamento de Medicima, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Depression is a health problem recognized by the WHO and can affect workers in various sectors, including teachers. In this context, teaching work can affect the quality of life of teachers, as the high workload, lack of institutional support, and precarious working conditions are significant factors that contribute to stress and burnout syndrome. This research aimed to investigate the mental health condition of teachers in the municipal school system of the city of Lagarto in the state of Sergipe, as well as the epidemiological and evaluative dynamics regarding depression. This is a quantitative study that used the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) as a data collection instrument. According to the data obtained, the presence of mental suffering was observed in teachers, who presented depressive symptoms in (19.1%) of those interviewed. Furthermore, the lack of institutional support and adverse working conditions were highlighted as critical factors contributing to stress and burnout. As strategies to reduce illness and promote psychological well-being among teachers in educational institutions, psychological support, training in coping skills, and improvement of working conditions were proposed. Therefore, the need to expand investigations to confirm the real effectiveness of the findings in the literature in relation to the local reality was observed.data collection tool. According to the data obtained, the presence of mental suffering was observed in the teachers, who presented depressive symptoms in 19.1% of those interviewed. In addition, the lack of institutional support and adverse working conditions were highlighted as critical factors contributing to stress and burnout. Psychological support, training in coping skills and improved working conditions were proposed as strategies for reducing illness and promoting psychological well-being among teachers in educational institutions. There was therefore a need to expand research to confirm the real effectiveness of the findings in the literature about the local reality.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject.por
dc.title: Depressão e docência: um olhar sobre a rede municipal de Lagarto-Se
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hernandes, Raphaela Schiassi-
dc.description.resumo: A depressão é um problema de saúde reconhecido pela OMS e pode afetar trabalhadores de vários setores, inclusive os professores. Nesse contexto, o trabalho docente pode afetar a qualidade de vida dos professores, pois a alta carga horária de trabalho, a falta de suporte institucional e as condições de trabalho precárias são fatores significativos que contribuem para o estresse e a síndrome de burnout. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo investigar a condição de saúde mental dos professores da rede municipal da cidade de Lagarto no estado de Sergipe, bem como, a dinâmica epidemiológica e valorativa acerca da depressão. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, que utilizou como instrumento de coleta de dados a aplicação do Inventário de Depressão de Beck (BDI). De acordo com os dados obtidos, observou-se a presença de sofrimento mental nos docentes, os quais apresentaram sintomas depressivos em (19,1%) dos entrevistados. Além disso, evidenciou-se a falta de apoio institucional e as condições de trabalho adversas como fatores críticos que contribuem para o estresse e o burnout. Como estratégias de redução do adoecimento e promoção do bem-estar psicológico aos professores nas instituições de ensino, foram propostos o suporte psicológico, o treinamento em habilidades de enfrentamento e a melhoria das condições de trabalho. Observou-se, portanto, a necessidade de ampliar as investigações no sentido de confirmar a real efetividade dos achados da literatura frente à realidade local.
dc.publisher.department: DMEL - Departamento de Medicina Lagarto – Lagarto - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Melo, Maria Suely Silva-
dc.description.local: Lagarto,SEpt_BR