Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Adorno, Evanilza Teixeira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-09-
dc.identifier.citation: ADORNO, Evanilza Teixeira. Atuação do Centro Especializado em Reabilitação no cuidado à saúde da pessoa com deficiência na região Centro-Sul de Sergipe. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Lagarto, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Background: Approximately 16% of the global population has some form of disability. In Brazil, around 18.6 million Brazilians (8.9%) are classified as having disabilities, with Sergipe being the state with the highest prevalence of Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (12.1%). The Specialized Rehabilitation Center (CER) provides multidisciplinary care for PWD, promoting habilitation, rehabilitation, and social inclusion. It plays an essential role in healthcare assistance, providing assistive technology (AT), and supporting autonomy, aiming to improve quality of life and social participation. The central-southern region of Sergipe has one CER located in the municipality of Lagarto. This center provides rehabilitation services for the regional population, including physical, auditory, and intellectual disabilities. Objectives: to present public health policies aimed at PWD; to identify the services available in the city of Lagarto, Sergipe; and to present the profile of persons receiving halthcare at SRC. Methodological path: This is an exploratory documentary study on public health policies for PWD and the services offered in the center-southern region of Sergipe. This dissertation is divided into three chapters. Chapter 1, “Persons with Disabilities in Perspective: from the Global Context to the Local Scenario (Brazil, Sergipe, and Lagarto),”. This chapter examines disability on a global and local scale, contrasting the biomedical and social models and emphasizing the importance of reliable data for formulating inclusive policies. It highlights the Lagarto (SE) scenario, where inconsistencies in disability records and a lack of training for Community Health Agents (ACS) hinder an accurate understanding of the number of PWD in the city. Chapter 2, “From the Monarchy to the Present Day: The Formation of Health Policies for Persons with Disabilities in Brazil”. This chapter traces the historical evolution of health policies for PWD in Brazil from the monarchy to 2023, highlighting normative advances, especially after the 1988 Constitution. It underscores that despite strengthening the biopsychosocial model and aligning with global goals, significant challenges persist in the practical implementation of the rights achieved. Chapter 3, “Analysis of the Specialized Rehabilitation Center located in the Central-Southern Region of Sergipe”. This chapter discusses the performance of the SRC in Lagarto City, its role, achievements, and challenges in providing comprehensive healthcare for PWD in the region. Key findings and considerations: this dissertation highlights the necessity of an inclusive approach to PWD healthcare, considering Brazil’s regional specificities and legislative advancements. The documentary analysis revealed important legal milestones and exposed practical gaps hindering guaranteed rights implementation. In Lagarto City, the CER III ensures comprehensive and humanized healthcare. However, challenges such as record inconsistencies, resources shortages, and the lack of continuous professional training limit service coverage and quality. This study reinforces the importance of accessible and inclusive public policies aligned with the Unified Health System (SUS) principles and global goals. It advocates for training initiatives, structuring healthcare networks, and active community participation in developing strategies that promote dignity and autonomy of PWD.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Modelo social da deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Centro especializado em reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Persons with disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Unified health systemeng
dc.subject: Social model of disabilityeng
dc.subject: Specialized rehabilitation centereng
dc.title: Atuação do Centro Especializado em Reabilitação no cuidado à saúde da pessoa com deficiência na região Centro Sul de Sergipe
dc.title.alternative: Role of the Specialized Rehabilitation Center in healthcare for persons withdisabilities in the Central-Southern region of Sergipeeng
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Lavínia Teixeira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Cerca de 16% da população mundial possui algum tipo de deficiência. No Brasil são aproximadamente 18,6 milhões (8,9%) de pessoas classificadas com algum tipo de deficiência, sendo Sergipe o estado com maior prevalência de Pessoas com Deficiência (PcD) (12,1%). O Centro Especializado em Reabilitação (CER) oferece atendimento multiprofissional para PcD, promovendo habilitação, reabilitação e inclusão social. Atua no cuidado à saúde, fornecimento de tecnologia assistiva (TA) e apoio à autonomia, visando melhorar a qualidade de vida e a participação social. A região centro-sul de Sergipe possui um CER localizado no município de Lagarto. Este centro oferece serviços de reabilitação para a população da região para PcD física, auditiva e intelectual. Objetivos: apresentar as políticas públicas em saúde voltadas para PcD; identificar os serviços disponíveis no município de Lagarto, Sergipe; apresentar o perfil das pessoas que estão em atendimento no CER. Percurso metodológico: Trata-se de um estudo documental de caráter exploratório sobre políticas públicas em saúde para PcD e os serviços ofertados na região centro-sul de Sergipe. Esta dissertação está dividida em três capítulos. Capítulo 1– “Pessoas com Deficiência em perspectiva: do contexto mundial ao cenário local (Brasil Sergipe e Lagarto)”. Este capítulo examina a deficiência em escalas global e local, contrapondo modelos biomédico e social e evidenciando a importância de dados confiáveis para a formulação de políticas inclusivas, com destaque para o cenário de Lagarto (SE). Capítulo 2– “ Da Monarquia aos Dias Atuais: A Formação das Políticas de Saúde para Pessoas com Deficiência no Brasil”. Este capítulo apresenta a evolução histórica das políticas de saúde para PcD no Brasil desde a monarquia até 2023, destacando avanços normativos, especialmente após a Constituição de 1988. Capítulo 3– “Análise do Centro Especializado em Reabilitação localizado na região centro sul de Sergipe”, discute sobre a atuação do CER III de Lagarto (SE), destacando avanços, desafios e o papel fundamental desse serviço na promoção de cuidado integral à saúde para PcD na região. Principais conclusões e considerações: esta dissertação evidencia a necessidade de uma abordagem inclusiva para a saúde das PcD, considerando as especificidades de cada contexto regional e os avanços legislativos alcançados no Brasil. A análise documental revelou importantes marcos legais e expôs lacunas práticas que dificultam a efetivação plena dos direitos assegurados. Em Lagarto (SE), as inconsistências nos registros de deficiências e a falta de treinamento de Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) dificultam compreensão precisa do quantitativo de PcD no município, influenciando no encaminhamento ao CER. O CER III mostra-se fundamental para garantir cuidado integral e humanizado, embora desafios como inconsistências cadastrais, escassez de recursos e falta de formação continuada dos profissionais ainda limitem a cobertura e a qualidade do serviço. Dessa forma, esta dissertação reforça a importância de políticas públicas acessíveis, alinhadas aos princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e às metas globais. Além de reconhecer as iniciativas que envolvam formação continuada, estruturação de redes de cuidado e participação efetiva da comunidade na construção de estratégias para promover a dignidade e a autonomia de PcD.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Lagarto, SEpt_BR