https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4098
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Marta Aline | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2014-01-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Conservation Unit (CU) of the Wildlife Refuge Mata do Junco is located on the outskirts of the city of Capela, Sergipe, Brazil . Home to endangered species, like the monkey guigó for example, fragments of Atlantic forest and headwaters of several rivers, most notably the source of the River Lagartixo responsible for the water supply of the city of Capela. Like other CU in the country, the WR Mata do Junco suffers from a lack of respect to their goals and values, especially the extractive use of natural resources. These difficulties have been addressed with actions of the Environmental Education in Unit of Conservation. Environmental Education (EE) is an important instrument of legitimation and consolidation of Environmental Conservation and Sustainable Development . Thus this research aims to analyze the characteristics of the results of Environmental Education that were developed in the Wildlife Refuge (WR) Mata do Junco in Capela city - Sergipe in the years 2012 and 2013 . To that end, data with the technical coordination of the WR and with the locals, especially from its surroundings and visitors to the CU through semi - structured interviews were collected . The procedure for the analysis of the interview with the technical coordination of WR Mata do Junco was discourse analysis, merging it with the standards set out in the Management Plan for the CU. In interviews with the community the content analysis method, which seems appropriate when applied to extremely diverse discourses was used. After this analysis, the WR Mata do Junco was classified according to the regularity of actions implemented of the EE in spot . The results point to the awareness of most respondents , confirming the performance of the shares of EE by CU, according to current legislation, being considered as a conservation with active behavior. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Comunidades | por |
dc.subject | Conservação de recursos naturais | por |
dc.subject | Áreas de conservação de recursos naturais | por |
dc.subject | Mata do Junco, Capela, SE | por |
dc.subject | Community | eng |
dc.subject | Conservation of natural resources | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.subject | Natural resources conservation areas | eng |
dc.title | Ações de educação ambiental Refúgio de Vida Silvestre Mata do Junco, Capela/SE | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Gicélia Mendes da | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Unidade de Conservação Refúgio da Vida Silvestre Mata do Junco localiza-se nos limites do município de Capela, Sergipe, Brasil. Abriga espécies ameaçadas de extinção como o macaco-guigó, fragmentos de mata atlântica e nascentes de vários rios, se destacando a nascente do Rio Lagartixo, responsável pelo abastecimento de água da cidade de Capela. Assim como as demais UCs do país, o RVS Mata do Junco sofre com a falta de respeito aos seus objetivos e valores, em especial pelo uso extrativista dos recursos naturais. Tais dificuldades tem sido combatidas com ações de Educação Ambiental pela referida Unidade de Conservação. A Educação Ambiental é um importante instrumento de legitimação e consolidação da conservação ambiental e do desenvolvimento sustentável. Assim a presente pesquisa objetiva analisar as características dos resultados das Ações de Educação Ambiental que foram desenvolvidas no Refúgio de Vida Silvestre Mata do Junco em Capela Sergipe nos anos 2012 e 2013. Para tanto, foram coletados dados com a coordenação técnica do RVS e com os moradores da região, sobretudo do seu entorno e visitantes da UC através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas. O procedimento para a análise da entrevista com a coordenação técnica do RVS Mata do Junco foi análise do discurso, intercalando-a com as normas estabelecidas no Plano de Manejo da UC. Para as entrevistas com a comunidade foi utilizada a análise de conteúdo, método que se mostra apropriado quando aplicado a discursos extremamente diversificados. Após essa análise, o RVS Mata do Junco foi classificada segundo a regularidade das ações de EA implementadas in locus. Os resultados apontam para a sensibilização da maioria dos entrevistados, confirmando a atuação das ações de EA pela UC, seguindo a legislação vigente, sendo considerada como uma Unidade de Conservação com comportamento ativo. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |