https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4114Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Karoline Ketilin Moura | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Karoline Ketilin Moura. A dimensão ética do turismo sustentável. 2013. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2013. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The association of the concept of tourism with the sustainable development had the aim of reducing the negative effects and highlighting the positive aspects which this activity could cause to the local communities and to the environment. However, due to the non-agreement among the concepts developed inside the Academy and the tourist actions available in the work market, Mario Beni has called attention to the necessity of deep studies related to the terminologies and concepts largely used in the area. Taking into consideration Beni s ideas and the afford of The World Committee on Tourism Ethics to make the principles of the Global Code of Ethics for Tourism known and the sustainable development possible, this work has as main objective to analyze the ethical dimension of the sustainable tourism according to its highest regulator (WTO). For its realization, were cataloged the following specific objectives: to analyze how the transformations of the ethical principles in technological age focus on the relationship of man with nature and in his social relations; pretend to respect for a new ethic that makes the environment favorable to human development; investigate the ethical foundations of sustainable tourism based on the documents and publications of the World Tourism Organization (WTO). This research required, above all, the methodology of the analysis of text. To base their discussions on ethics and environmental ethics, were analyzed the propositions of Larrère and Larrère, Leff, Rousseau, Santos, Serres and, mainly, of Hans Jonas. On sustainable development, the researches of Sachs, and Leff. To understand the dynamics of tourism, were considered the works of the following scholars: Beni, Krippendorf, Panosso Netto, Dias, Ruschmann, Coriolano, Philippi and Ruschmann, Fennel and Malloy. In addition to these sources, were used publications in international journals that make reference to the theme, such as: Journal of Vacation Marketing, Annals of Tourism Research, Journal of Business Ethics, Revista Estudios y perspectives en turismo. And, as a main source, were analyzed the statements coming from the major conferences of the World Tourism Organization on tourism and sustainability, in addition to the deliberations of the Committee of Ethics for Tourism. The results of this study will encourage the analysis on the concepts of value that predominate in the formulation and planning of public policies, as well as in adoption by local communities and the private sector, strategies for management of sustainable tourism. It also aims to enable the understanding on which the ethical considerations implicit in the development of this activity. Providing an understanding about how tourism promotes the sustainable use, or stimulates principles for an environmental ethics on the part of the actors involved: local community, public bodies and private, as well as tourists. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Ética ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Turismo sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Sustainable development | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental ethics | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainable tourism | eng |
| dc.title | A dimensão ética do turismo sustentável | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Antônio Carlos dos | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A associação do conceito de turismo ao de desenvolvimento sustentável teve como objetivo, minimizar os impactos negativos e ressaltar os aspectos positivos que a atividade poderia causar às comunidades locais e ao meio ambiente. No entanto, devido à discordância entre os conceitos desenvolvidos na academia e as práticas turísticas disponibilizadas pelo mercado, Mário Beni tem chamado a atenção para a necessidade de estudos com a finalidade de aprofundar terminologias e conceitos adotados indiscriminadamente na área. Considerando as recomendações de Beni e o esforço do Comitê de Ética da Organização Mundial do Turismo para divulgar os princípios do Código Mundial de Ética do Turismo, a fim de possibilitar o desenvolvimento sustentável da atividade, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal: analisar a dimensão ética do turismo sustentável, segundo seu órgão máximo (OMT). Para sua realização, foram elencados os seguintes objetivos específicos: analisar como as transformações dos princípios éticos na era tecnológica incidem sobre a relação do homem com a natureza e em suas relações sociais; conjecturar a respeito de uma nova ética que torne o meio ambiente favorável ao desenvolvimento humano; investigar os fundamentos éticos do turismo sustentável baseando-se nos documentos e publicações da Organização Mundial do Turismo (OMT). A presente pesquisa exigiu, sobretudo, a metodologia da análise de texto. Para fundamentar as discussões sobre ética e ética ambiental, foram analisadas as proposições de Larrère e Larrère, Leff, Rousseau, Santos, Serres e, principalmente, de Hans Jonas. Sobre desenvolvimento sustentável, as pesquisas de Sachs, e Leff. Para entender a dinâmica do turismo, foram consideradas as obras dos seguintes estudiosos: Beni, Krippendorf, Panosso Netto, Dias, Ruschmann, Coriolano, Philippi e Ruschmann, Fennel e Malloy. Além dessas fontes, foram utilizadas publicações de periódicos internacionais que fazem referência ao tema, como: Journal of Vacation Marketing, Annals of Tourism Research, Journal of Business Ethics, Revista Estudios y perspectivas en turismo. E, como fonte principal, foram analisadas as declarações oriundas das principais conferências da Organização Mundial de Turismo sobre turismo e sustentabilidade, além das deliberações do Comitê de Ética do Turismo. Os resultados deste estudo favorecerão a análise sobre os conceitos de valor que predominam na formulação e planejamento de políticas públicas, assim como, na adoção pelas comunidades locais e setor privado, de estratégias voltadas para gestão do turismo sustentável. Ela ainda almeja possibilitar a compreensão sobre quais as considerações éticas implícitas no desenvolvimento dessa atividade. Proporcionando um entendimento sobre como o turismo favorece a utilização sustentável, ou estimula princípios para uma ética ambiental por parte dos atores envolvidos: comunidade local, órgãos público e privado, bem como, turistas. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |