Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Bruno Villaça
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-12-
dc.description.abstract: In Sergipe State the remaining Atlantic Forest area is estimated at about 9% of its original area. One of the vegetation areas most impacted is the springs and riparian forests of river. In this sense, some actions have been developed as a way to reverse this situation of degradation, such as public policy and forest recovery projects. One of such actions is the Preserving Springs and Municipalities Program, from which was developed the forest recovery project for the Sub-basin of Poxim river. In this context, it is paramount importance to understand how these actions have been carried out, how social participation happens and what the perception of the different social actors involved is, trying to reflect on the effectiveness that such actions have in the medium and long term. The research had as general objective to analyze the social participation in the forest recovery process in the Sub-basin of Poxim River. For this purpose, it was traced the following specific objectives: (1) understand how the historical process of forest recovery occurred in Sergipe State and the current context; (2) understand the concepts and identify the roles of institutions regarding forest recovery in Sergipe; (3) analyze how such actions are carried out and how the involvement and environmental perception of rural producers happens; (4) understand which aspects contribute or hamper the participation of rural producers in the forest recovery actions. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 representatives of institutions and 11 rural producers involved in recovery actions. Such interviews were analyzed based on secondary sources, such as official documents and bibliography in the case of institutions; and based on the methodology of Collective Subject Discourse (DSC), in the case of rural producers. The results indicate three levels of participation: functional, by incentives and passivity, indicating the need to reformulate the proposal of involvement and social participation in the projects. An important topic among the demands is the need to reconcile productive points with the forest recovery. With respect to the institutional aspect, the demand for strengthening institutional arrangement, this contributes to financing, medium-and long-term planning, and creating tools that empower the forest recovery in Sergipe State.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Sub-bacia hidrográfica do Rio Poximpor
dc.subject: Política ambientalpor
dc.subject: Comunidades agrícolaspor
dc.subject: Política ambientalpor
dc.subject: Florestaspor
dc.subject: Recursos florestaispor
dc.subject: Rio Poxim (SE)por
dc.subject: Environmental policyeng
dc.subject: Forests and forestryeng
dc.subject: Village communitieseng
dc.subject: Watershedseng
dc.title: Relações socioambientais na recuperação florestal da sub-bacia hidrográfica do Rio Poxim, Sergipepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Laura Jane
dc.description.resumo: No estado de Sergipe a área remanescente de Mata Atlântica está estimada em aproximadamente 9% de sua área original. Dentre as áreas de vegetação mais impactadas estão as nascentes e matas ciliares dos rios. Neste sentido, algumas ações vêm sendo desenvolvidas como forma de reverter esse quadro de degradação, como políticas públicas e projetos de recuperação florestal. Dentre tais ações, situa-se o Programa Preservando Nascentes e Municípios, a partir do qual foi desenvolvido o projeto de recuperação florestal da sub-bacia hidrográfica do rio Poxim. Nesse contexto, faz-se de suma importância compreender de que forma estas ações vem sendo realizadas, como se dá a participação social e qual a percepção dos diferentes atores sociais envolvidos, buscando refletir sobre a eficácia que tais ações possuem a médio e longo prazo. A pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar a participação social no processo de recuperação florestal na sub-bacia hidrográfica do rio Poxim. Para tanto foram traçados os seguintes objetivos específicos: (1) Compreender como ocorreu o processo histórico de recuperação florestal no estado de Sergipe e qual o contexto atual; (2) Compreender as concepções e identificar as atuações das instituições referentes a recuperação florestal em Sergipe; (3) Analisar de que forma são desenvolvidas tais ações e como se dá o envolvimento e a percepção ambiental dos produtores rurais; (4) Compreender quais aspectos contribuem ou dificultam a participação dos produtores rurais nas ações de recuperação florestal. Foram realizadas 12 entrevistas semi-estruturadas com representantes de instituições e 11 com produtores rurais envolvidos nas ações de recuperação florestal. Tais entrevistas foram analisadas com base em fontes secundárias, como documentos oficiais e bibliografia, no caso das instituições; e com base na metodologia do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC), no caso dos produtores rurais. Os resultados indicam três níveis de participação: funcional, por incentivos e passividade, o que indica a necessidade de se reformular a proposta de envolvimento e participação social nos projetos. Dentre as demandas, destaca-se a necessidade de se conciliar questões produtivas com a recuperação florestal. Com relação ao aspecto institucional, constata-se a demanda pelo fortalecimento de um arranjo institucional, que contribua para o financiamento, planejamento a médio e longo prazo, e criação de políticas públicas e instrumentos que fomentem a recuperação florestal no estado de Sergipe.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor