Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Sindiany Suelen Caduda dos
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The conservation of the biodiversity of the dunes hás raised social interest and as a measure already politicized in the State, the environmental institutions have positioned themselves in defense of the creation in the future of the Parque Estadual das Dunas. There are two issues around the creation of a Unity of Whole Protection in the area: the first one refers to the limited area in which will be created the Unidade de Conservação (UC), and the second, refers to possible loss risks of survival objects due to traditional communities of the region. The empiric snippet of the research corresponds to the cogitated area for the creation of the future Parque Estadual das Dunas and its future zone of dampening, in Jatobá Village, city of Barra dos Coqueiros, Sergipe. The research aimed to analyse the implications of the creation and implemention of the future park in the city of Barra dos Coqueiros related to the existing social-environmental conflicts and the necessity to create this UC for the traditional communities in Jatobá. In a specific way, the research sought to: to indicate the occurence of endemic species of dunes in the área of influence of the future Parque Estadual das Dunas, through the moulding of maximum entropy (MAXENT); to evaluate the fito indicator potential of the endemic species moulded from the utilization of conservation criteria; analyse the perception of the traditional communities in Jatobá about the importance of the creation and institucionalization of a Conservation Unity of Whole Protection; discuss the viability of the creation and institucionalization of the park related to the existing social-environmental conflicts resulting from the creation of the future UC. The methodology was based on the quantitative and qualitative research, through the deductive method and exploratory research of the analysis of content. The quantitative fase was investigated through the utilization of moulding of and ecological niche applied by the software MAXENT. The qualitative approach was investigated by the analysis of the senses of the conservation given by the traditional communities of Jatobá village and mapping of the social actors taking part in the social-environmental conflicts of the area. The restricted endemic species analysed in the modeling were: Alternanthera littoralis var. maritima (Mart.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae); Blutaparon portulacoides (St. Hil) Mears (Amaranthaceae); Canavalia rosea (Sw.) D.C. (Fabaceae); Cyperus maritimus Poir. (Cyperaceae); Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Grisebach. (Convolvulaceae); Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) Roth (Convolvulaceae) and Remirea maritima Albl. (Cyperaceae). From the highest values in the dispersion patterns got in the modeling, the R. maritima is the decesive species for phytoindication of dunal environments. On the other hand, the l. imperati was the predicted species less indicated for phytoindication of conservation of dunal areas. The senses of conservation given by the traditional communities reveal that the elaboration of strategies for environmental planning turned to the sustainable development is fundamental to reduce the antropic pression over the ecosystems of the dunes from the region, where 66% of traditional communities acknowledge negative environmental impacts. The research shows that new initiatives need to be taken towards the conservation of biodiversity. Suggestions are made aiming the conservation of biological diversity and for the non-expansion of latent social-environmental conflicts in the area. Moreover, the research provides the ultimate scientific and social contribution by proposing the Extractive Reserve as the most appropriate UC category for the Jatobá village.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Dunas costeiraspor
dc.subject: Fitoindicaçãopor
dc.subject: Etnoconservaçãopor
dc.subject: Planejamento ambientalpor
dc.subject: Costal duneseng
dc.subject: Phytoindicationeng
dc.subject: Etnoconservationeng
dc.subject: Environmental planningeng
dc.title: Conservação versus conflitos socioambientais (Comunidade Jatobá) no futuro Parque Estadual das Dunas : Barra dos Coqueiros, Sergipepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Rosemeri Melo e
dc.description.resumo: A conservação da biodiversidade das dunas tem despertado interesse social e como medida já politizada no estado, os órgãos ambientais têm se posicionado em defesa da criação do futuro Parque Estadual das Dunas. Existem duas problemáticas em torno da criação de uma Unidade de Proteção Integral na área: a primeira, diz respeito à limitada faixa em que será criada a Unidade de Conservação (UC) e a segunda, refere-se aos possíveis riscos de perda de objetos de sobrevivência pelas comunidades tradicionais da região. O recorte empírico da pesquisa corresponde à área cogitada para criação do futuro Parque Estadual das Dunas e sua futura zona de amortecimento, no povoado Jatobá, município de Barra dos Coqueiros, Sergipe. A pesquisa objetivou analisar as implicações da criação e implementação do futuro Parque no município de Barra dos Coqueiros face aos conflitos socioambientais existentes e necessidade de criação desta UC para as comunidades tradicionais de Jatobá. De maneira específica, o trabalho buscou: indicar a ocorrência de espécies endêmicas de dunas na área de influência do futuro Parque Estadual das Dunas, através da modelagem de máxima entropia (MAXENT); avaliar o potencial fitoindicador das espécies endêmicas modeladas a partir da utilização de critérios de conservação; analisar a percepção das comunidades tradicionais de Jatobá a respeito da importância de criação e institucionalização de uma Unidade de Conservação de Proteção Integral; discutir a viabilidade da criação e institucionalização do Parque face aos conflitos socioambientais existentes e resultantes da criação da futura UC. A metodologia baseou-se na pesquisa quantitativa e qualitativa, através do método dedutivo e da pesquisa exploratória de análise de conteúdo. A etapa quantitativa foi investigada através da utilização da modelagem de nicho ecológico aplicada pelo software MAXENT. A abordagem qualitativa foi investigada pela análise dos sentidos da conservação dados pelas comunidades tradicionais do povoado Jatobá e mapeamento dos atores sociais participantes de conflitos socioambientais da área. As espécies endêmicas restritas analisadas na modelagem foram: Alternanthera littoralis var. maritima (Mart.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae); Blutaparon portulacoides (St. Hil) Mears (Amaranthaceae); Canavalia rosea (Sw.) D.C. (Fabaceae); Cyperus maritimus Poir. (Cyperaceae); Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Grisebach. (Convolvulaceae); Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) Roth (Convolvulaceae) e Remirea maritima Albl. (Cyperaceae). Pelos maiores valores nos padrões de dispersão obtidos pela modelagem, a R. maritima é a espécie decisiva para fitoindicação de ambientes dunares. Por outro lado, a I. imperati foi a espécie predita menos indicada para os processos de fitoindicação de conservação de áreas dunares. Os sentidos da conservação dados pelas comunidades tradicionais revelaram que a elaboração de estratégias de planejamento ambiental voltadas para o desenvolvimento sustentável é fundamental para reduzir as pressões antrópicas sobre os ecossistemas dunares da região, onde 66% das comunidades tradicionais reconhecem impactos ambientais negativos. A pesquisa aponta que novas iniciativas precisam ser tomadas rumo à conservação da biodiversidade. São feitas sugestões dirigidas para a conservação da diversidade biológica e para a não ampliação de conflitos socioambientais latentes na área. Ademais, a pesquisa traz a derradeira contribuição científica e social ao propor a Reserva Extrativista como categoria de UC mais adequada para o povoado Jatobá.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor