Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Andréa Maria Sarmento
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: This research has as its object of study the characterization of future projections of different generations about environmental risks. It is the analysis of the types of influences from generational memories exercised in the characterization of the idea of future environmental, considering the feeling of insecurity, socioenvironmental consequential social experiences direct and/or indirect around scourges and/or disasters in the 21st century. The theoretical approach on the topic is demarcated by interdisciplinary nature of research, built by dialog between distinct authors, particularly (Barbrook (2009); Bauman (2006; 2007; 2008a; 2008b e 2009); Beck (2010); Becker (2011), Dubet (1996); Espinheira (2008); Fischer (2011); Grings (2002); Lemos (2012); Mannhein (1982); Morin (1997 e 2001); Navarro (2005); Rushkoff (1999); Thompson (1998); Toynbee (1973); Bergson (2006); Halbwachs (1990); Bosi (1994,2003), among others. The research was conducted on Campus Jose Aloisio de Campos, at the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS), situated in São Cristóvão city. Two hundred e ninety-four individuals participated in this survey, distributed in four groups (younger than 15 years, young people aged between 15 and 24 years old, adults from 25 to 59 years and elderly with age above than or equal to 60 years). The methodology fits into interpretative paradigm/qualitative and descriptive method of phenomenological research. The main instruments used to collect information were semi-structured interviews, closed questionnaire and field diary. The results explain the identification of belief in human intervention as contributory to worsening disasters and/or natural calamities. The interviewees when referring to future environmental does not alter their behavior immediately ante audience of scourges or environmental disasters produced by vehicles of mass culture. What they nourish is the insecurity which calls for new consumption of the same portion of fear in order to keep them with the feeling of living in direction likely to extinction. For this reason, live between amazed and startled everyday risks in relation to perceive, forget and return to consciousness the finiteness of any unexpected moment in any direction.For this reason, living between amazed and startled everyday risks in relation to perceive, forget and return to consciousness the finiteness of any unexpected moment in any direction.There is a tendency to transfer our responsibilities in relation to the environment to the "other" of our generation and the next. Finally, the future as environmental project of the presente days could be translated to contemporary social dynamics in its movements of comings and goings, to follow with another type of conscience, be it focused on long and medium term, be it in small portions of moments.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Degradação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Avaliação de riscos ambientaispor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Século XXIpor
dc.subject: Environmental degradationeng
dc.subject: Environmental risks assessmenteng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.title: Memória geracional e riscos ambientais no século XXIpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Antônio Vital Menezes de
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo a caracterização das projeções futuras de diferentes gerações quanto aos riscos ambientais. Trata-se da análise dos tipos de influência de memórias geracionais exercidos na caracterização da ideia de futuro ambiental, considerando a sensação de insegurança socioambiental, advinda das experiências sociais diretas e/ou indiretas em torno de flagelos e/ou catástrofes ocorridas no século XXI. A abordagem teórica sobre o tema é demarcada pela natureza interdisciplinar de pesquisa, descrita pelo diálogo entre autores distintos, particularmente (Barbrook (2009); Bauman (2006; 2007; 2008a; 2008b e 2009); Beck (2010); Becker (2011), Dubet (1996); Espinheira (2008); Fischer (2011); Grings (2002); Lemos (2012); Mannhein (1982); Morin (1997 e 2001); Navarro (2005); Rushkoff (1999); Thompson (1998); Toynbee (1973); Bergson (2006); Halbwachs(1990); Bosi (1994,2003) dentre outros. A pesquisa foi realizada no Campus José Aloísio de Campos da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, situado no município de São Cristovão. Participaram desta pesquisa 294 indivíduos distribuídos em quatro grupos (menores de 15 anos, jovens com idade entre 15 e 24 anos, adultos de 25 a 59 anos e idosos com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos). A metodologia se insere no paradigma interpretativo/qualitativo e no método descritivo-fenomenológico de pesquisa. Os principais instrumentos utilizados na coleta de informações foram entrevistas semidirigidas, questionário fechado e diário de campo. Os resultados alcançados explicitam a identificação da crença na intervenção humana como contributiva no agravamento das catástrofes e/ou flagelos naturais. Os entrevistados quando se referem ao futuro ambiental não alteram de imediato seu comportamento ante audiência de flagelos ou catástrofes ambientais produzidos pelos veículos de cultura de massa. O que eles alimentam é a insegurança que apela por novo consumo da mesma porção de medo a fim de mantê-los com a sensação de viventes em direção provável à extinção. Por isso mesmo, vivem entre atônitos e sobressaltados riscos na relação cotidiana de perceber, esquecer e voltar à consciência a finitude imprevista de qualquer instante em qualquer direção. Há tendência de transferirmos nossas responsabilidades em relação ao meio ambiente para os "outros" da nossa geração e os das próximas. Por fim, o futuro ambiental como projeto do presente traduz a dinâmica social contemporânea em seus movimentos de idas e vindas, de seguir com outro tipo de consciência, seja focada em longos e médios prazos, seja em pequenas porções de momentos.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor