https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4213
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Cordeiro, Juliana de Carvalho | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-24 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CORDEIRO, Juliana de Carvalho. Diagnóstico da biodiversidade de vertebrados terrestres de Sergipe. 2008. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a diagnosis of the diversity of terrestrial vertebrates in the Brazilian state of Sergipe. Information on the general and regional distribution, conservation and expected occurrence of species were collected for each taxonomic group. The morphoclimatic domain model was adopted as the geographic baseline for the definition of the ranges of the 547 species identified. Most of the 45 species of amphibian expected for Sergipe are distributed throughout the different domains, although 11 are restricted to the Atlantic Forest. Two species of Phyllomedusa are endangered locally, almost all the 39 confirmed species are restricted to the Atlantic Forest. The 57 reptilian species are mostly widely-distributed lizards and snakes, although 11 are restricted to either the Atlantic Forest or the caatinga. Two species of nemidophorus lizards are endemic, and four have a local distribution, while approximately 30 of the expected species were confirmed. With regard to the 387 bird species, 14 are restricted to the Atlantic Forest and two to the caatinga. The albatross, Thalassarche melanophris, has a restricted distribution, and the passeriform Herpsilochmus pectoralis is on the list of endangered species. Approximately 450 species of birds 95 of which are endangered are expected to occur in Sergipe. Most of the 36 species of nonvolant mammals, plus the 22 bats, are from the Atlantic Forest and caatinga, or more amply distributed. Red-listed species include the Atlantic Forest bat Chiroderma doriae, the titi monkeys Callicebus coimbrai and C. barbarabrownae from the Atlantic Forest and caatinga, respectively, and the capuchin, Cebus xanthosternos. Of the 124 species that probably occur within the area, three are endemic to the caatinga, and four to the Atlantic Forest. The most important areas of the Atlantic Forest and caatinga for ecological studies and biological inventory are identified and discussed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
dc.subject | Vertebrados terrestres | por |
dc.subject | Conservação | por |
dc.subject | Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
dc.subject | Terrestrial vertebrates | eng |
dc.subject | Conservation | eng |
dc.subject | Sergipe | eng |
dc.title | Diagnóstico da biodiversidade de vertebrados terrestres de Sergipe | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Celso Morato de | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A dissertação é um diagnóstico da biodiversidade dos vertebrados terrestres da região de Sergipe. Para cada grupo taxonômico foram obtidas informações sobre a distribuição geral e regional das espécies, conservação e espécies de ocorrência esperada. O modelo dos domínios morfoclimáticos foi adotado como unidade geográfica para determinar as distribuições das 547 espécies. A maioria das 45 espécies de anfíbios está amplamente distribuída em todos os domínios, 11 são restritas à mata atlântica. Duas espécies de Phyllomedusa estão ameaçadas localmente, quase todas as 39 espécies esperadas ocorrer são restritas à mata atlântica. As 57 espécies de répteis são compostas principalmente por lagartos e serpentes amplamente distribuídas em todos os domínios, 11 são restritas à mata atlântica e caatinga. Duas espécies de lagartos do gênero Cnemidophorus são endêmicas e 4 têm distribuição localizada; aproximadamente 30 espécies de répteis são esperadas ocorrer. Com relação às 387 espécies de aves, 14 são restritas à mata atlântica e 2 à caatinga. O albatroz Thalassarche melanophris tem distribuição localizada e o passeriforme Herpsilochmus pectoralis está na lista de ameaçados. Aproximadamente 450 espécies de aves são esperadas ocorrer, 95 ameaçadas. A maioria das 36 espécies de mamíferos não voadores, mais 22 morcegos, é da mata atlântica e caatinga ou tem distribuição mais ampla. Nas listas de conservação estão o morcego Chiroderma doriae da mata atlântica, os macacos guigós Callicebus coimbrai da mata e C. barbarabrownae da caatinga, e o macaco-prego Cebus xanthosternos. As espécies de mamíferos de provável ocorrência são 124, endêmicas da caatinga 3, da mata atlântica 4. São apresentados comentários sobre áreas de mata atlântica e caatinga para futuros estudos ecológicos e inventários sobre biodiversidade. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ferrari, Stephen Francis | pt_BR |