Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Dantas, José Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-31-
dc.description.abstract: The study describes, under the view point of zoological systematics, the vectors involved in the main zoonosis of Sergipe and its distribution in the regional ecosystems. Additionally are commented related aspects to the etiologic agents, biology of the vectors, number of cases registered in Sergipe during 1999 2004 and the potential zoonosis. Animals belonging to 6 taxonomic orders are transmitters of zoonosis in Sergipe: Diptera (19 species), Hemiptera (9 species), Siphonaptera (7 species), Rodentia (3 species), Basomatophora (2 species) and Chiroptera (2 species). Restricted to the caatinga it were registered 5 species (Diptera 3, Hemiptera 2), 6 species are presented in the atlantic forest (Diptera 3, Hemiptera 3) and 31 species are distributed in both domains (Diptera 13, Hemiptera 4, Siphonaptera 7, Basomatophora 2, Rodentia 3 and Chiroptera 2). Artificial Identifications keys for recognizing orders, families, subfamilies, genus and species are presented. The main zoonosis presented in Sergipe are the classic and hemorrhagic dengue fever, cutaneous and visceral leishmaniosis, Chagas disease, schistossomosis and leptospirosis.The potential zoonosis are the urban yellow fever, malaria, filariosis, and human pest. It was not detected endemic zoonosis in the region; restricted to the northeast focuses are the Chagas disease and schistossomosis. The others zoonosis occur in all regions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Sistemática zoológicapor
dc.subject: Vetorespor
dc.subject: Zoological systematicseng
dc.subject: Vectorseng
dc.title: Diversidade e sistemática dos transmissores das principais zoonoses de Sergipepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Celso Morato de
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo descreve sob o ponto de vista da sistemática zoológica os principais vetores que transmitem zoonoses em Sergipe e as distribuições destes nos ecossistemas regionais. Adicionalmente são comentados aspectos relacionados aos agentes etiológicos, biologia dos vetores, número de casos registrados em Sergipe durante 1999 2004 e as zoonoses potenciais. Animais pertencentes a 6 ordens taxonômicas são transmissores de zoonoses em Sergipe: Diptera (19 espécies), Hemiptera (9 espécies), Siphonaptera (7 espécies), Rodentia (3 espécies), Basomatophora (2 espécies) e Chiroptera (2 espécies). Restritas à caatinga foram registradas 5 espécies (Diptera 3, Hemiptera 2), 6 espécies estão presentes na mata atlântica (Diptera 3, Hemiptera 3) e 31 espécies estão distribuídas em ambos os domínios (Diptera 13, Hemiptera 4, Siphonaptera 7, Basomatophora 2, Rodentia 3 e Chiroptera 2). São apresentadas chaves artificiais de identificação para reconhecimento das ordens, famílias, subfamílias, gêneros e espécies. As principais zoonoses presentes em Sergipe são as dengues clássica e hemorrágica, leishmaniose visceral e cutânea, doença de Chagas, esquistossomose e leptospirose. As zoonoses potenciais são a febre amarela urbana, malária, filariose e peste humana. Não foram detectadas zoonoses endêmicas na região; restritas a focos do nordeste estão a doença de Chagas e a esquistossomose. As demais zoonoses ocorrem em todas as regiões.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor