https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4314
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Chagas, Renata Rocha Déda | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2009-02-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Renata Rocha Déda. Survey of the Populations of Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999 in Fragments of the Atlantic Forest in the south of the Brazilian state of Sergipe. 2009. 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Coimbra-Filho s titi monkey (Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999) is an endangered, but poorly-known primate that inhabits remnants of the Atlantic Forest in the Brazilian states of Sergipe and Bahia (northern coast). The present study aimed to evaluate the effects of habitat fragmentation on the ecological characteristics and provide information on population density and size, and basic ecological characteristics of the species within the study area. These data were also collected for other local primate species. The survey took place at the Fazenda Trapsa in southern Sergipe, where two survey techniques were applied playbacks (in fragments of < 50 ha) and line transects (fragments > 50 ha). A total of 476.1 km of line transect was walked between april and october, 2008. Population density was estimated using the DISTANCE program and the Kelker method. Density was also calculated directly from group counts. A total of 12 groups were identified in the four large fragments surveyed. Groups of Cebus xanthosternos and Callithrix jacchus were also observed in all four fragments. The presence of Callicebus in the two smaller fragments was confirmed by playback. The overall density in the larger fragments was 12.6 individuals per km². Both DISTANCE and Kelker provided considerable over-estimates of density. The results of this study indicate the need for caution in the interpretation and comparison of density estimates in studies of titi monkeys, as well as re-emphasizing the efficiency of alternative methods for the surveying of populations in small fragments. Fazenda Trapsa appears to have a total population of around 50 titis, which may have a good chance of survival over the long term, especially if certain conservation measures are taken. The results of the study reinforce the need for the establishment of a reserve network, and the development of active metapopulation management strategies, in order to guarantee the long-term prospects for the survival of C. coimbrai. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Conservação | por |
dc.subject | Densidade populacional | por |
dc.subject | Fragmentação de habitat | por |
dc.subject | Primatas | por |
dc.subject | Transecção linear | por |
dc.subject | Conservation | eng |
dc.subject | Population density | eng |
dc.subject | Habitat fragmentation | eng |
dc.subject | Primates | eng |
dc.subject | Line transect survey | eng |
dc.title | Levantamento das populações de callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999 em fragmentos de Mata Atlântica no Sul do estado de Sergipe, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Survey of the Populations of Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999 in Fragments of the Atlantic Forest in the south of the Brazilian state of Sergipe | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferrari, Stephen Francis | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O guigó de Coimbra-Filho (Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999) é um primata ameaçado de extinção, porém é uma espécie pouco conhecida e habita fragmentos de Floresta Atlântica no Estado de Sergipe e Bahia (litoral norte). O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da fragmentação de habitat sobre suas características ecológicas, trazendo informações sobre densidade, tamanho populacional e características básicas da ecologia dentro da área de estudo. Esses dados também foram coletados para outras espécies de primatas. O trabalho foi realizado na Fazenda Trapsa, no sul de Sergipe, onde duas técnicas de levantamento foram aplicadas - playback (fragmentos < 50 ha) e transecção linear (fragmentos > 50 ha). Foi percorrido um total de 476,1 km entre abril a outubro de 2008. Densidade populacional foi estimada através do programa DISTANCE e pelo método de Kelker. A densidade também foi calculada diretamente das contagens de grupos. Um total de 12 grupos foi identificado nos quatro maiores fragmentos levantados. Grupos de Cebus xanthosternos e Callithrix jacchus também foram observados em todos os quatro fragmentos. A presença de Callicebus nos dois fragmentos menores foi confirmada por playback. A densidade geral nos quatro fragmentos maiores foi de 12,6 indivíduos por km2. Tanto o DISTANCE quanto o Kelker forneceram super-estimativas de densidade. Os resultados do presente estudo indicam a necessidade de cautela na avaliação e comparação de estimativas de densidade de guigós, como também reenfatizou a eficiência de métodos alternativos para o levantamento de populações de guigós em fragmentos pequenos. A Fazenda Trapsa parece abrigar uma população de 50 guigós, que pode ter boas chances de sobreviver a longo prazo, principalmente se algumas medidas de conservação forem tomadas. Os resultados do estudo reforçam a necessidade para o estabelecimento de uma rede de reserva, e o desenvolvimento de estratégias de manejo metapopulacional ativo, a fim de garantir a longo prazo possibilidades para sobrevivência de C. coimbrai. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |