Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Luiz Carlos de
dc.date.issued: 2004-04-16-
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Luiz Carlos de. Uso sustentável da serra de Itabaiana : preservação ou ecoturismo? 2004. 194 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: This study presents the results of research that consisted of the verification of potentialities and perspectives on the practice of ecotourism activities at Itabaiana Hill, and considers the institutional, legal, economical, ecological, and cultural dimensions of its sustainability. Itabaiana Hill is a Conservation Unit in the phase of implementation as an ecological station since 1978. As such, its use is restricted to preservation, scientific research and environmental education. In the face of the occurrence of conflicts and the dissatisfaction of the nearby communities, due to the prohibition of the Hill s use, we understand ecotourism as a conciliatory activity between the local communities development and nature preservation. Environmental preservation and tourism activity are compatible and they can allow the maintenance of culture and income generation of the populations near the Conservation Units. In ecotourism, nature is the attracting consumable and its practice is based on the ethics of sustainability that understands nature as a natural and cultural asset. The variables adopted were based on the studies of Beni (2002) and Bóullon (2002), supported by the dimensions of sustainability. As research instruments, bibliographical and documental sources, interviews, visits to Itabaiana Hill with geographical reference to tourist points, and photographic records were used. The natural complex that forms Itabaiana Hill, 669m high, is easily noticed against the low landscape around it and was taken as a macro-scenery, subdivided into four potential units for ecotourism: the summit, the West vertex, the East vertex, and the valleys. Its morphology presents an almost vertical and rocky vertex to the West and another one with a softer declination to the East. This vertex is covered by rupestrian fields, cerrados (woodland/savanna regions in South America), restinga (coastal vegetation), and mata atlântica (Atlantic forest), through which four springs with riverbeds with waterfalls, and small basins of accumulation that form natural swimming pools flow, covered by gallery forest, making up a number of ecosystems of great value, that justify restrictions to the use of the area. Another relevant aspect that was identified consists of the incorporation of various elements of the Hill into the culture of Sergipe through stories and legends, which turns it into a special and potential place for ecotourism. As for the perspectives related to the opening of Itabaiana Hill to the use of ecotourism, the interviews conducted with landowners in the area, tourism agencies, tour guides, municipal and state organs, and IBAMA Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources supported our understanding that the use of ecotourism presents itself as a possible alternative, once there is a change made in the typology of the Conservation Unit, from an Ecological Station to another compatible type. Although there is already a study being developed by IBAMA, supported by Law # 9.985/2000 that instituted the National System of Conversation Units (SNUC), and that encourages ecotourism in Conservation Units and their surrounding areas as an alternative for development, a retrospective analysis of the process demonstrates a lack of involvement and commitment, at various levels, by the ones socially and institutionally involved with the preservation of the natural and cultural assets that constitute Itabaiana Hill.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Ecoturismopor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Unidades de conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Serra de Itabaianapor
dc.subject: Sergipepor
dc.subject: Ecotourismeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Conservation unitseng
dc.title: Uso sustentável da serra de Itabaiana : preservação ou ecoturismo?por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vargas, Maria Augusta Mundim
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo apresenta os resultados da pesquisa que consistiu na verificação das potencialidades e perspectivas da prática da atividade ecoturística na Serra de Itabaiana, considerando as dimensões institucional, legal, econômica, ecológica e cultural de sua sustentabilidade. A Serra de Itabaiana é uma Unidade de Conservação em fase de implantação como estação ecológica desde 1978. Como tal, seu uso é restrito à preservação, à pesquisa científica e à educação ambiental. Em face da ocorrência de conflitos e insatisfação das comunidades do entorno devido às proibições de uso, entendemos o ecoturismo como atividade conciliadora entre desenvolvimento e preservação da natureza. Preservação ambiental e atividade turística são compatíveis e podem permitir a manutenção da cultura e a geração de renda das populações do entorno de Unidades de Conservação. No ecoturismo a natureza é o atrativo de consumo e sua prática é norteada pela ética da sustentabilidade que internaliza a natureza como patrimônio natural e cultural. As variáveis adotadas foram norteadas pelos estudos de Beni (2002) e Bóullon (2002), fundamentadas nas dimensões de sustentabilidade. Como instrumental, utilizou-se de fontes bibliográficas e documentais, entrevistas, visitas à Serra de Itabaiana com georreferenciamento de pontos ecoturísticos e registros fotográficos. O conjunto natural que se constitui a Serra de Itabaiana, cuja elevação de 669 m destaca-se na paisagem rebaixada de seu entorno, foi tomado como uma macropaisagem, subdividida em quatro unidades potenciais para o ecoturismo: o topo, a vertente Oeste, a vertente Este e os vales. Sua morfologia apresenta uma vertente abrupta e rochosa à Oeste e outra com decalagem mais suave à Este. Esta vertente é coberta por campos rupestres, cerrados, restinga e mata atlântica, por onde correm, envoltos pela mata de galeria, quatro nascentes com leitos encachoeirados e pequenas bacias de acumulação que formam piscinas naturais e conformam uma diversidade de ecossistemas de grande valor, justificando restrições ao uso. Outro aspecto relevante identificado consiste na incorporação de vários elementos da Serra na cultura sergipana através de histórias e lendas, o que a torna um lugar especial e potencial para o ecoturismo. Quanto às perspectivas de abertura da Serra de Itabaiana ao uso do ecoturismo, as entrevistas realizadas junto a proprietários de terra, moradores do entorno, agências de turismo, guias e órgãos municipais, estaduais e ao IBAMA - Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e de Recursos Naturais Renováveis, balizaram nosso entendimento de que o uso ecoturístico apresenta-se como alternativa possível, desde que se proceda uma mudança na tipologia da Unidade de Conservação, de Estação Ecológica para outro tipo compatível. Embora já tenha um estudo em andamento no IBAMA, amparado pela Lei nº 9.985/2000 que instituiu o Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação (SNUC), e incentiva o ecoturismo em Unidades de Conservação e no seu entorno, como alternativa de desenvolvimento, a análise retrospectiva do processo demonstra carência de envolvimento e compromisso, em vários níveis, dos atores sociais e institucionais envolvidos com a preservação do patrimônio natural e cultural que se constitui a Serra de Itabaiana.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor