https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4401
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Viana Junior, Arleu Barbosa | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Termites can be considered important indicators for ecological monitoring and analyses, mainly for the Caatinga. This study was aimed to examine how the richness, abundance and composition of termites respond to anthropogenic changes in three areas of Caatinga, remaining in the hinterland of Sergipe. The study was conducted in two districts of the State, Sergipe, where three areas, with different levels of disturbance were selected, namely: Area A1 - pasture; A2 - scrub shrub; A3 - arboreal Caatinga. Each area was separated in twelve transects of 65 x 2 m, and each transect consisted of five plots of 5 x 2 m, where termites were collected in all possible microhabitats. After collection, the termites were properly stored and labeled. After the screening, termites were identified in generic level and, whenever possible, some samples were identified on a specific level. Termites were separated into trophic groups: wood-feeders, humusfeeders, litter-feeders, and soil/wood interface feeders. As environmental variables, soil samples were collected from each plot for subsequent particle size analysis, percent of moisture and soil pH. 180 samples of termites were collected and they were placed in three families, twelve genera and 16 species. The analysis of variance (ANOVA) shows significant differences in richness (F = 10.50, df = 2, p <0.05), and abundance (F = 12.70, df = 2, p <0.05) average per transect among study areas. The species accumulation curve, shows the richness of termites is affected by the degree of disturbance. Wood-feeders were the most abundant group and the area A3 was the only one that presented all trophic groups. The graph of the NMDS ordination shows no clear separation among the composition of termites and the composition of trophic groups, but the similarity analysis shows that areas have significant differences in species composition and trophic groups. All three environmental variables analyzed (moisture, pH and particle size) shows significant differences in some areas. PCA shows clear separation among areas and ANOVA of the first component shows that the areas are statistically different (F = 12.44, df = 2, p <0.001). Given the results presented, it was concluded that termites are good indicators of environmental quality in areas of Caatinga. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Bioindicadores | por |
dc.subject | Monitorização ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Caatinga | por |
dc.subject | Semiárido | por |
dc.subject | Cupins | por |
dc.subject | Grupo trófico | por |
dc.subject | Térmitas | por |
dc.subject | Arid regions | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental monitoring | eng |
dc.subject | Indicators (Biology) | eng |
dc.title | Relação entre a diversidade de cupins e as alterações existentes em áreas de caatinga, Sergipe, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Relation between diversity of termites and alterations existent in areas of Caatinga, Sergipe, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Ana Paula Marques | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os cupins podem ser considerados importantes indicadores para análises e monitoramento ecológico, principalmente para o bioma Caatinga. Diante disso, o trabalho visou analisar como a riqueza, a abundância e a composição de cupins respondem às alterações antrópicas, em três áreas de Caatinga, existentes no alto sertão sergipano. O estudo foi desenvolvido em dois municípios do Estado de Sergipe, onde três áreas com diferentes níveis de perturbação foram selecionadas, a saber: área A1 pastagem; A2 caatinga arbustiva; A3 caatinga arbórea. Em cada área foram demarcados doze transectos de 65 x 2 m, no qual cada transecto consistia de cinco parcelas de 5 x 2 m, onde os cupins foram coletados em todos os microhabitats possíveis. Após a coleta, os cupins foram armazenados e devidamente etiquetados. Posteriormente à triagem, os cupins foram identificados em nível genérico e, sempre que possível, algumas amostras foram identificada em nível específico. Os cupins foram separados em grupos tróficos: xilófagos, humívoros, ceifadores e intermediários. Como variáveis ambientais, foram coletadas amostras de solo de cada parcela para posterior análises granulométricas e percentual de umidade e pH do solo. Foram coletadas 180 amostras de cupins, distribuídos em três famílias, doze gêneros e 16 espécies. A análise de variância (ANOVA) mostrou haver diferença significativa na riqueza (F = 10.50, gl = 2, p < 0.05) e abundância (F = 12.70, gl = 2, p < 0.05) média por transecto entre as áreas de estudo. A curva de acumulação de espécies, mostrou que a riqueza de cupins é afetada pelo grau de perturbação. Xilófagos foi o grupo mais abundante e a área A3 foi a única a apresentar todos os grupos tróficos. O gráfico de ordenação do NMDS não evidenciou clara separação entre a composição de cupins e a composição dos grupos tróficos, mas a análise de similaridade mostrou que as áreas possuem diferenças significativas em composição de espécies e de grupos tróficos. Todas as três variáveis ambientais analisadas (umidade, pH e granulometria) mostraram diferença significativa em algumas das áreas. A PCA mostra clara separação entre as áreas e a ANOVA do primeiro componente mostrou que as áreas são estatisticamente diferentes (F = 12.44, gl = 2, p < 0.001). Diante dos resultados aqui apresentados, concluiu-se que os cupins são bons indicadores da qualidade ambiental em áreas de Caatinga. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Conservação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |