https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4739
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Danielle Virginie Santos | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper will discuss the subject of Geometric Drawing in the Atheneu Sergipense School between 1905 and 1930. It also aims at analyzing the history of that subject, confronting the practices adopted in said institution with state and national regulations. In addition, it looks at where Geometric Drawing stands in the speech of the scholars who defended its presence in the curriculum of secondary school in Brazil at that time. In order to that, the research was conducted based on the methodological principles of Cultural History and on theorists of the History of School Subjects, also taking into consideration categories referring to School Culture and Art Education History. Documental sources included: national and state regulation books, minutes from the Atheneu Sergipense Congregation, administrative mail, press publications, students reports, and material requests for Geometric Drawing classes, as well as a set of plate models with images used in exercise handouts in Geometric Drawing classes. Since this is a paper on the History of School Subjects, the analysis hereby carried out ponders on the legislation, the pedagogical ideas which contributed to the development of such legislation, the teachers, and the teaching practices. The historical analysis of the subject of Geometric Drawing in Atheneu Sergipense resulted in the realization of the geometric character of that class; in the understanding of the measures taken for maintaining it in the secondary school curriculum; and in the comprehension as to how the constant regulatory changes affected Geometric Drawing in the school environment and the fundamental damages caused by such alterations, especially their effects on the status of the Geometric Drawing teacher. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Desenho | por |
dc.subject | Atheneu Sergipense | por |
dc.subject | História das disciplinas escolares | por |
dc.subject | Professores de desenho | por |
dc.subject | Legislação educacional | por |
dc.subject | Geometric drawing | eng |
dc.subject | History of school subjects | eng |
dc.subject | Drawing teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Educational legislation | eng |
dc.title | Do ponto à forma : a disciplina desenho no Atheneu Sergipense (1905-1930). | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Eva Maria Siqueira | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objeto a disciplina Desenho no Atheneu Sergipense, entre os anos de 1905 e 1930. Objetiva-se, por meio deste, analisar a história da disciplina, atrelando as práticas desenvolvidas na instituição com as previsões legais em níveis nacional e estadual, bem como localizar o Desenho no discurso dos intelectuais que defendiam sua presença na educação secundária do Brasil no período. Para tanto, a pesquisa foi realizada com base nos pressupostos metodológicos da História Cultural e teóricos da História das Disciplinas Escolares, com a observação de categorias referentes aos campos da Cultura Escolar e da História da Educação Artística. As fontes documentais utilizadas foram: legislações nacionais e estaduais, atas da Congregação do Atheneu Sergipense, correspondências administrativas, publicações na imprensa, relatórios administrativos, boletins e solicitações de materiais para aulas de desenho, além de um conjunto de modelos no formato de lâminas, contendo imagens utilizadas nas cópias das aulas de Desenho. Sendo este um trabalho de História das Disciplinas Escolares, a análise aqui empreendida volta-se para a legislação, as ideias pedagógicas que atuaram sobre a elaboração desta legislação, os docentes e as práticas do ensino. Resultaram da análise histórica do Desenho no Atheneu Sergipense: a percepção do caráter geométrico da disciplina; o conhecimento das medidas tomadas para a sua manutenção no curso secundário; o entendimento de como as constantes mudanças legais atingiram o Desenho no ambiente escolar e os prejuízos fundamentais causados por essas alterações, sobretudo seus reflexos no status do professor de Desenho. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |