Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Nunes, Cristiane Tavares Fonseca de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2013-01-11-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation had as its objective to investigate the impact of the Pombaline Reforms on the University of Coimbra, in 1772. In this sense, it was used several works on political, economic, cultural and educational history which referred to that period as well as some theoretical texts concerning the concept of nation. Moreover, as the main source of this research, among other documents, it was consulted Pombaline legislation, the classical historiography on the subject, especially CompêndioHistórico (1771) and Novos Estatutos (1772) taking into consideration that they were the underlying components of the new University of Coimbra by its mentor, Sebastião José de Carvalho e Melo, Marquis of Pombal. In order to conclude, it was evidenced that the educational reform was attached to a pedagogical syllabus, whose purpose was not only the modernization of Portugal but also opposed to every system influenced by Jesuits, which was previously predominant in Portugal.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Universidade de Coimbrapor
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Educação e Estadopor
dc.subject: Política e educaçãopor
dc.subject: Reforma pombalinapor
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Education and stateeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Politics and educationeng
dc.title: A Universidade de Coimbra e a Reforma Pombalina de 1772por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Luiz Eduardo Meneses de
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação dispôs do objetivo de investigar o impacto da Reforma Pombalina de 1772 sobre a Universidade de Coimbra. Para tanto, além de várias obras sobre história política, econômica, cultural e educacional referentes ao período, foram utilizados alguns pressupostos teóricos relativos ao conceito de nação. Como fonte da pesquisa, foram consultados, dentre outros documentos, a legislação pombalina, a historiografia clássica sobre o assunto e, sobretudo, o Compêndio Histórico (1771) e os Novos Estatutos (1772), quesustentaram as finalidades da composição da nova Universidade estabelecidas pelo seu reformador, Sebastião José de Carvalho e Melo, o Marquês de Pombal. Como conclusão, evidenciou-se que a reforma educacional vinculada aum programa pedagógicose firmou não só como uma proposta de modernização do reino português, mas também como um libelo contra todo o sistema de ensino jesuítico que até então era dominante em Portugal.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor