https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5496
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Luana Santos | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-05-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The coastal landscape of the named area Zona de Expansão (Expansion Zone) located in the city of Aracaju, the capital of the state of Sergipe, in the Northeast of Brazil, can be characterized by its genetic features and, by anthropic and natural dynamics. Thus, this study, based on the landscape analytical category, aimed to analyze the short, medium and long terms evolution of the physical and anthropic structurings. For this, the vectors and axes of occupation, the landscape units and shoreline evolution were analyzed. The method used was based on literature review, field work and, shoreline and landscape units mapping for a range of different time (1965, 1971, 1978, 1986, 2003 and 2008). It was established as occupation vectors: the state policies; the real estate action; the 2nd residences s and; the tourism. Moreover, the occupation axes were determined by the urban infra-structures such as Náufragos´s road, José Sarney´s road and Joel Silveira´s bridge, as well as the installation of urban equipment dedicated to human occupancy and tourism. The landscape units identified were: Marine Terrace, Dune/Interdune, Tidal Plain, Beach/Foredune and Anthropogenic Intervention. The combination of occupation and development variables has directly influenced the landscape which experimented an increasing of occupancy over the natural units, specially from the 1980´s on. Nevertheless, the natural landscape units still predominate in the landscape. Concerning the evolutionary studies of the shoreline, the data obtained from this research show that most of the investigated shoreline has remained relatively stable over the last 40 years. Only short shoreline variations caused by erosion or progradation have been verified. The only exception of the stable status aforementioned was observed in the shoreline of the southernmost section, as well at Vaza-Barris river mouth, where a high variability of sedimentation determined by the ebb-tidal delta dynamics has been found. This study has also verified the formation of a sandy spit on the left margin of the Vaza-Barris river which has influenced the configuration of the shoreline and landscape of that area. Based on the occupancy level verified in the vicinity of the studied shoreline , there are few areas that pose risks to occupation. However, the coastal zone may suffer due to a potential risk related to the population increase. Finally, the result of this study has emphasized the importance of human occupation planning over the natural landscape units as well as the nearby shorelines, in order to avoid potentially irreversible urban and environmental damages. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Unidades de paisagem | por |
dc.subject | Linha de costa | por |
dc.subject | Ocupação antrópica | por |
dc.subject | Landscape units | eng |
dc.subject | Shoreline | eng |
dc.subject | Anthropic occupation | eng |
dc.title | Evolução da paisagem costeira da Zona de Expansão de Aracaju/SE | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Ana Cláudia da Silva | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A paisagem costeira da Zona de Expansão de Aracaju, Sergipe, NE do Brasil, distingue-se por suas características genéticas e sua dinâmica natural e antrópica. Assim, o presente estudo, o qual se baseou na categoria analítica paisagem, teve por objetivo analisar a evolução dos estruturantes físicos e antrópicos a longo, médio e curto prazos, a partir da determinação: dos vetores e eixos estruturantes da ocupação; dos estudos evolutivos das unidades de paisagem e, do posicionamento da linha de costa e da ocupação antrópica. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados foram: levantamento bibliográfico, trabalho de campo e mapeamento das unidades de paisagem e da linha de costa para diferentes anos (1965, 1971, 1978, 1986, 2003 e 2008). Foram estabelecidos como vetores de ocupação da Zona de Expansão: a ação estatal, a ação imobiliária, as segundas residências e o turismo. Os eixos de ocupação foram definidos pelas rodovias dos Náufragos e José Sarney, ponte Joel Silveira, assim como, de aparatos destinados à ocupação e ao turismo. As unidades de paisagem individualizadas foram individualizadas em: Terraço Marinho, Duna/Interduna, Planície de Maré, Praia/Duna Frontal e Intervenção Antrópica. A ação dos vetores de ocupação materializou-se na paisagem, em que foi verificado o aumento de áreas ocupadas e parcialmente ocupadas sobre as unidades de paisagem natural, principalmente após a década de 80. Apesar do crescente aumento da Unidade de Intervenção Antrópica, as unidades de paisagem natural ainda preponderam na paisagem. No que se refere ao estudo evolutivo da linha de costa, os resultados obtidos evidenciam que a maior parte da linha de costa da área investigada apresentou-se estável nos últimos 40 anos, com pequenas variações decorrentes da erosão ou progradação. A exceção desta tendência foi verificada na linha de costa do setor sul, nas adjacências da desembocadura do rio Vaza-Barris, em que se constatou alta variabilidade em função da dinâmica do delta de maré-vazante. Destaca-se, ainda, a formação de um pontal arenoso na margem esquerda do rio Vaza-Barris, que influenciou na configuração da linha de costa e da paisagem desta área. Com base no nível de ocupação verificado nas proximidades da linha de costa estudada, evidenciou-se que poucas áreas apresentam riscos à ocupação. Esse fato não exclui a presença de risco em potencial em grande parte da frente litorânea em função do aumento populacional. Com base nos resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa, enfatiza-se a importância do planejamento da ocupação sobre as unidades de paisagem natural e nas proximidades da linha de costa, a fim de evitar e minimizar futuros problemas urbano-ambientais. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |