https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6054
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Danilo Oliveira | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work the mesoporous material MCM-41 was functionalized with 3-aminopropyltrimetoxysilane (APS) for several purposes such as adsorption of the remazol red dye, immobilization of lanthanide ions (Eu+3, Tb+3 or Gd+3), coordination with the 2,6-pyridinedicarboxylic acid (dpa) and immobilization of the complex [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)]. The structural and textural properties of the MCM-41 and NH2-MCM-41 were characterized by absorption spectroscopy in the infrared region, thermal analysis, X-ray diffraction and nitrogen adsorption-dessorption. The adsorption capacity of NH2-MCM-41 was studied with Remazol Red dye. The following parameters were studied in the adsorption process: pH, temperature, adsorbent dosage and initial concentration. The desorption process was studied in a NaOH solution which different concentrations. The Freundlich isotherm model was found to be fit with the equilibrium isotherm data. Kinetics of adsorption follows the modified Avrami rate equation. The NH2-MCM-41 adsorbed 99,1 % of the dye in 360 minutes at 25 ºC. Data from X-ray diffractograms of the NH2-MCM-41-Ln(dpa) (Ln = Eu+3, Tb+3 or Gd+3) material indicated that the materials showed a hexagonal structure with a low degree of ordering. The insertion of the lanthanide ions was indicated by the shift of the amine group of APTS in the spectra of NH2-MCM-41-Ln. The coordination of dpa to NH2-MCM-41-Ln (Ln = Eu+3, Tb+3 or Gd+3) materials was evidenced by the shift of the bands of COH and COO-. The elemental analysis indicated the coordination in the ratio 1:3 (metal:dpa). The nitrogen adsorption analysis shows that with changes in MCM-41, the surface area, pore volume and diameter of the material decreased indicating the immobilization of ions lanthanides and dpa within the pores of the mesoporous material. The evaluation of the triplet level of the ligand, from the spectra of the NH2-MCM-41-Gd(dpa)3 shows that their position favors the energy transfer of metal to ligand for NH2-MCM-41-Eu(dpa)3 material, however the NH2-MCM-41-Tb(dpa)3 material this process is complicated due to the triplet level of ligand is below the issuing level of the Tb+3 ion. Data from X-ray diffractograms of NH2-MCM-41-[RuCl(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] showed a hexagonal structure with a low degree of ordering. In addition, the adsorption spectra in the infrared region of the immobilized complex have a displacement in the band 1612 cm-1 characteristic of the ruthenium complex. The thermogravimetric analysis showed that the complex immobilized on the functionalized MCM-41 present high thermal stability compared to free complex. The nitrogen adsorption analysis showed that surface area, pore volume and diameter of the NH2-MCM-41-[RuCl(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] are smaller than for the NH2-MCM-41, indicating the immobilization the complex within the pores of the NH2-MCM-41. Catalytic tests for reduction of ketones were carried out with the [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] complex. For acetophenone and sulcatone, [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] proved to be a good catalyst with 90.50 % and 33.95 % conversion, respectively. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | NH2-MCM-41 | por |
dc.subject | Lantanídeos | por |
dc.subject | Rutênio | por |
dc.subject | Lanthanides | eng |
dc.subject | Ruthenium | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da versatilidade do MCM-41 funcionalizado | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mesquita, Maria Eliane | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, o material mesoporoso MCM-41 foi funcionalizado com 3-aminopropilmetoxisilano (APTS) para diversas finalidades como, adsorção do corante vermelho de remazol, imobilização de íons lantanídeos (Eu+3, Tb+3 ou Gd+3), coordenação com o ácido 2,6-piridina-dicarboxílico (dpa) e imobilização do complexo [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)]. As propriedades estruturais e texturais do MCM-41 e do NH2-MCM-41 foram caracterizados por espectroscopia de absorção na região do infravermelho, análise térmica, difratometria de raios-X e adsorção-dessorção de nitrogênio. A capacidade de adsorção do corante vermelho de remazol foi avaliada com o NH2-MCM-41. Os seguintes parâmetros foram estudados: pH, temperatura, dose do adsorvente e concentração do corante. O processo de dessorção foi examinado em solução aquosa de NaOH em diferentes concentrações. O modelo de isoterma de Freudlich obteve maior adequação ao processo de adsorção e a cinética de adsorção seguiu o modelo modificado de Avrami. O NH2-MCM-41 adsorveu 99,1 % do corante em 360 minutos a 25 ºC. Os dados dos difratogramas de raios-X dos materiais NH2-MCM-41-Ln(dpa) (Ln = Eu+3, Tb+3 ou Gd+3), indicaram que estes materiais apresentaram estruturas hexagonais com baixo grau de ordenação. A inserção dos íons lantanídeos foi indicada pelo deslocamento da banda do grupo amina do APTS nos espectros do NH2-MCM-41-Ln. A coordenação do dpa aos materiais NH2-MCM-41-Ln (Ln = Eu+3, Tb+3 ou Gd+3) foi evidenciada através do deslocamento das bandas do COH e do COO-. A análise elementar indicou a coordenação na proporção 1:3 (metal: dpa). A análise da adsorção de nitrogênio revela que com as modificações no MCM-41, a área superficial, diâmetro e volume de poros dos materiais diminuíram indicando a imobilização dos íons lantanídeos e do dpa no interior dos poros do material mesoporoso. A avaliação do nível tripleto do ligante, a partir do espectro do NH2-MCM-41-Gd(dpa)3, demonstra que sua posição favorece a transferência de energia ligante-metal para o material NH2-MCM-41-Eu(dpa)3, entretanto, para o material NH2-MCM-41-Tb(dpa)3 este processo é dificultado devido o nível tripleto do ligante está abaixo do nível emissor do íon Tb+3. Os dados de difratogramas de raios-X do NH2-MCM-41-[RuCl(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] evidenciaram uma estrutura hexagonal com baixo grau de ordenação. Além disso, o espectro de absorção na região do infravermelho do complexo imobilizado apresenta um deslocamento na banda em 1612 cm-1 característica do complexo de rutênio. As análises termogravimétricas demonstram que os complexos imobilizados no MCM-41 funcionalizado apresentam elevada estabilidade térmica comparada com a do complexo livre. Os dados da adsorção de nitrogênio demonstraram que a área superficial, diâmetro e volume de poros do NH2-MCM-41-[RuCl(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] são menores que para o NH2-MCM-41, indicando a eficiência no processo de imobilização do complexo no interior dos poros do NH2-MCM-41. Testes catalíticos para redução de cetonas foram realizados com o complexo [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)]. Para a acetofenona e sulcatona, o [RuCl2(PPh3)2(Meo-bipy)] mostrou-se ser um bom catalisador com 90,50 % e 33,95 % de conversão, respectivamente. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |