https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6062Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Daniele Silva dos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-07-09 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Daniele Silva dos. Desenvolvimento de método por CLAE-DAD para determinação de espilantol em Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray. 2010. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2010. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Spilanthes Acmella (L.) Murray (Asteraceae) is native to South America, popularly known as jambu. This plant is used in Northern Region of Brazil as a condiment in typical dishes such as tacacá and pato no tucupi and has application in traditional medicine to treat toothache, stomatitis and throat diseases. Furthermore, several therapeutic properties have been reported for S. acmella such as antiviral, antibacterial, antiseptic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and healing agent. Spilanthol is the major constituent from flowers of this species, which is associated with several biological activities: analgesic, larvicide, insecticide, antibacterial, antifungal, etc. Currently, extracts of jambu and spilanthol are also used as ingredients for cosmetic anti-aging. Given the above, this work reports the development of a HPLC-DAD method for determination of spilanthol in samples of S. acmella. This study used samples from accessions of S. acmella (fresh whole plant and its parts: leaves, stems and flowers, fresh and dried) cultivated and collected in the Rural Campus-UFS. The conditions for analysis using HPLC-DAD system Shimadzu LC 20A Prominence were: analytical column Luna ® C18 (250 mm x 4.6 mm, 5 m) Phenomenex, gradient elution using as mobile phase MeOH (B): H2O (A): 85% (A) for 6 min., 85-100% (A) for 1 min., 100% (A) for 5 min.; 100-85% (A) for 1 min.; 85% (A) for 10 min; flow rate 1.0 mL/min, injection volume 20 L and the chromatograms obtained at =230 nm. Spilanthol was used as a reference standard (tr=5.1 min). The method was validated according to RE 899/03 (ANVISA). Linearity was determined by external standard calibration curve (r2=0.9997) and by the standard addition method (r2=0.9995). The limit of quantification and detection were 0.7 and 0.1 g/mL, respectively. The repeatability showed coefficients of variation (CV, %) between 0.21 to 2.85% and the accuracy, expressed as a recovery percentage ranged from 100.2 to 103.3%. The method was applied in 41 samples of S. acmella including samples from genetic improvement. Samples of dried flowers and accession J-05 had the highest content of spilanthol (101.2 g/mL and 120.5 g/mL, respectively). Therefore, this work presents a contribution to the quality control of extracts of S. acmella. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Asteraceae | por |
| dc.subject | Spilanthes acmella | por |
| dc.subject | Espilantol | por |
| dc.subject | CLAE-DAD | por |
| dc.subject | Asteraceae | eng |
| dc.subject | Spilanthes acmella | eng |
| dc.subject | Spilanthol | eng |
| dc.subject | HPLC-DAD | eng |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de método por CLAE-DAD para determinação de espilantol em Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray | por |
| dc.title.alternative | DEVELOPMENT BY HPLC-DAD METHOD FOR THE DETERMINATION IN ESPILANTOL SPILANTHES ACMELLA (L.) MURRAY | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nogueira, Paulo Cesar de Lima | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray (Asteraceae) é uma planta nativa da América do Sul conhecida popularmente como jambú. Esta planta é usada como condimento em pratos típicos da Região Norte como o tacacá e o pato no tucupi e tem aplicação na medicina tradicional para tratar dor de dente, estomatite e doenças da garganta. Além disso, várias propriedades terapêuticas foram relatadas para S. acmella tais como antiviral, antibacteriana, anti-séptica, diurética, antiinflamatória e cicatrizante. Espilantol é o constituinte majoritário das flores desta espécie, o qual está associado a várias atividades biológicas: analgésica, larvicida, inseticida, antimicrobiana, fungicida, etc. Atualmente, extratos de jambú e o espilantol são usados como ingredientes para cosmético antienvelhecimento. Diante do exposto, este trabalho relata o desenvolvimento de um método analítico por CLAE-DAD para determinação de espilantol em amostras de S. acmella. Neste estudo foram utilizadas amostras dos acessos de S. acmella (planta inteira fresca e suas partes: folhas, caules e inflorescências frescas e secas) cultivadas e coletadas no Campus Rural da UFS. As condições de análise utilizando o sistema CLAE-DAD Shimadzu LC 20A Prominence foram: coluna analítica C18 Luna® (250 mm x 4,6mm, 5 m) Phenomenex; eluição gradiente no modo reverso, utilizando como fase móvel MeOH(B): H2O(A): 85% (A) por 6 min., 85-100% (A) por 1 min., 100% (A) por 5 min.; 100-85% (A) por 1 min.; 85% (A) por 10 min; vazão 1,0 mL/min; volume de injeção 25 μL e os cromatogramas obtidos em =230 nm. Espilantol foi usado como padrão de referência (tr=5,1 min). O método foi validado conforme RE no 899/03 (ANVISA). A linearidade foi determinada pela curva de padrão externo (r2=0,9997) e por adição de padrão (r2=0,9995). O limite de quantificação e de detecção foram 0,7 e 0,1 μg/mL, respectivamente. A repetibilidade apresentou coeficientes de variação (CV%) entre 0,21 a 2,85% e a exatidão, expressa como percentual de recuperação, variou de 100,2 a 103,3%. O método foi aplicado em 41 amostras de S. acmella incluindo amostras oriundas de melhoramento genético. As amostras da flores seca e do acesso J-05 apresentaram o maior teor de espilantol (101,2 μg/mL e 120,5 g/mL, respectivamente). Esse trabalho apresenta uma contribuição ao controle de qualidade de extratos de S. acmella. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |