https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6080Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Chagas, Renata Almeida | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | By the reaction of the polysaccharide chitosan (Chit) with scales of the Piau fish (ESC) of the species Leporinus elongatus, spheres called ESC-Chit were obtained. These spheres when crosslinked with sodium tetraborate, originated spheres designated ESC-Chit-B. The materials ESC-Chit and ESC-Chit-B were characterized by SEM, FTIR, XRD and TG/DTG. The SEM micrographs showed evidence of the presence of hydroxyapatite in the ESC-Chit spheres and clusters of Borax crystals in the highly rugous surface of the material ESC-Chit-B. In the FTIR spectra significant changes suggesting interactions between the polysaccharide Chit and the scales were observed, thus confirming that new materials were obtained. The X-ray diffractograms suggested that the structure of the crosslinked material, ESC-Chit-B, remained organized. From the thermal analysis it was observed that, due to presence of the hydroxyapatite, the obtained materials are thermally more stable that the chitosan. The spheres ESC-Chit and ESC-Chit-B were used as carrier matrices of the herbicides ATRAZINE and DIURON. The release experiments of the herbicides impregnated in the materials indicated that the release rates of ATRAZINE were higher than the amounts released of DIURON for both materials ESC-Quit (73% and 58%, respectively) and ESC-Chit-B (63% and 46%, respectively). With the purpose to determine the values of the diffusion exponent (n) and the apparent release rate (k), it was applied the linearized form of the power Law. For ATRAZINE impregnated in the material ESC-Chit-B and DIURON impregnated on both materials, the diffusion coefficient values indicated that the releases follow the Anomalous Transport model. However, the value of n concerning to release of the herbicide ATRAZINE impregnated in the material ESC-Chit is not within the range indicative of release mechanisms for controlled release systems with materials of spherical geometries. The material ESC-Chit-B was shown to be very promising for application in systems for sustained release, once the release times were of 6 days for DIURON and of 9 days for the ATRAZINE. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe - Escamas | por |
| dc.subject | Síntese orgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Quitosana | por |
| dc.subject | Chitosan | eng |
| dc.subject | Organic compounds | eng |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento e caracterização do ecomaterial quitosana/escama de peixe para sistemas de liberação de defensivos agrícolas | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Eunice Fragoso da Silva | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Através da reação do polissacarídeo quitosana (Quit) com escamas do peixe Piau (ESC) da espécie Leporinus elongatus obtiveram-se esferas denominadas ESC-Quit que, ao serem reticuladas com tetraborato de sódio, originaram esferas designadas ESC-Quit-B. Os materiais ESC-Quit e ESC-Quit-B foram caracterizados por MEV, FTIR, DRX e TG/DTG. As micrografias deram fortes indícios da presença de hidroxiapatita nas esferas ESC-Quit e de aglomerados de cristais de Bórax na superfície altamente rugosa do material ESC-Quit-B. Nos espectros de FTIR foram observadas mudanças significativas que sugeriram interações entre o polissacarídeo Quit e as escamas, confirmando a obtenção dos novos materiais. Os difratogramas de raios X sugeriram que a estrutura do material reticulado, ESC-Quit-B, manteve-se organizada. Através das análises térmicas constatou-se que, devido à presença da hidroxiapatita, os materiais obtidos são termicamente mais estáveis do que a quitosana. As esferas ESC-Quit e ESC-Quit-B foram utilizadas como matrizes carreadoras dos herbicidas ATRAZINA e DIURON. Os experimentos de liberação dos herbicidas impregnados nos materiais indicaram que os percentuais de liberação da ATRAZINA foram superiores às quantidades liberadas de DIURON para ambos os materiais ESC-Quit (73% e 58%, respectivamente) e ESC-Quit-B (63% e 46%, respectivamente). Com o propósito de determinar os valores do expoente de difusão (n) e da taxa aparente de liberação (k), utilizou-se a equação linearizada da Lei da Potência. Para a ATRAZINA impregnada no material ESC-Quit-B e o DIURON impregnado em ambos os materiais os valores do coeficiente de difusão indicaram que as liberações seguem o modelo de Transporte Anômalo. Entretanto, o valor de n referente à liberação do herbicida ATRAZINA impregnado no material ESC-Quit não se encontra dentro da faixa indicativa dos mecanismos de liberação para sistemas de liberação controlada com materiais de geometrias esféricas. O material ESC-Quit-B mostrou-se bastante promissor para aplicação em sistemas de liberação prolongada, uma vez que os tempos de liberação foram de 6 dias para o DIURON e de 9 dias para a ATRAZINA. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |