https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6132Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Michel Rafael dos Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work was developed an electroanalytical methodology for determination of the antibiotic minocycline in pharmaceutical formulation and in human milk using differential pulse voltammetry. The voltammograms of the minocycline obtained with carbon paste electrodes showed a well-defined peak at 0.40 V vs. Ag/AgCl, corresponding to the oxidation of minocycline at pH 4.0. The electrodic behavior involved a reversible oxidation process and mass transport controlled by diffusion. The value of the effective area calculated for the carbon paste electrode was 0.3313 cm2, corresponding to a geometric area of 0.0078 cm2. After the optimization of the experimental conditions, such as, pH 4.00; scan speed 30 mV s-1, amplitude 100 mV; analytical curves were obtained in the linear concentration range from 2.0 to 23 μmol L-1 resulting in a detection limit of 0.7 μmol L-1 and the quantification limit of 2.2 μmol L-1. In order to evaluate the robustness of the proposed method the presence of possible interfering was analyzed in the determination of the minocycline, it was observed the interference of the folic acid, ketoconazole and dipyridamole among the possible evaluated interfering. To check the applicability of the developed method were analyzed previously in the optimized conditions, commercial samples of pharmaceutical formulations, one liquid and another in tablet, obtaining a recovery of 100 and 99.3%, respectively; and samples of maternal milk, obtaining a recovery of 96%. In addition to advantages such as high selectivity and sensitivity, the method developed could be used for the analysis of minocycline in pharmaceutical formulation and human milk without any need for prior sample treatment. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Minociclina | por |
| dc.subject | Voltametria | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrodo de pasta de carbono | por |
| dc.subject | Formulação farmacêutica | por |
| dc.subject | Leite materno | por |
| dc.subject | Minocycline | eng |
| dc.subject | Voltammetry | eng |
| dc.subject | Carbon paste electrode | eng |
| dc.subject | Pharmaceutical formulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Human milk | eng |
| dc.title | Estudo eletroquímico da minociclina e sua determinação em leite materno e em formulação farmacêutica por voltametria de pulso diferencial | por |
| dc.title.alternative | STUDY OF ELECTROCHEMICAL MINOCYCLINE AND ITS DETERMINATION IN BREAST MILK AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORMULATION FOR DIFFERENTIAL PULSE VOLTAMMETRY. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arguelho, Maria de Lara Palmeira de Macedo | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido uma metodologia eletroanalítica para a determinação do antibiótico minociclina em formulação farmacêutica e em leite materno usando voltametria de pulso diferencial. Os voltamogramas da minociclina obtidos com eletrodos de pasta de carbono apresentaram um pico bem definido em 0,40 V vs. Ag/AgCl, correspondente à oxidação da minociclina em pH 4,0. O comportamento eletródico envolveu um processo de oxidação reversível e um transporte de massa controlado por difusão. O valor da área efetiva calculada para o eletrodo de pasta de carbono foi de 0,3313 cm2, correspondente a uma área geométrica de 0,0078 cm2. Após a otimização das condições experimentais, a saber, pH 4,00; velocidade de varredura 30 mV s-1, amplitude 100 mV, curvas analíticas foram obtidas na faixa linear de concentração de 2,0 a 23 μmol L-1 resultando em um limite de detecção de 0,70 μmol L-1 e um limite de quantificação de 2,2 μmol L-1. A fim de avaliar a robustez do método proposto foi analisada a presença de possíveis interferentes na determinação da minociclina, sendo observado a interferência do ácido fólico, cetoconazol e dipiridamol dentre os possíveis interferentes avaliados. Para verificar a aplicabilidade do método desenvolvido foram analisadas nas condições previamente otimizadas, amostras comerciais de formulações farmacêuticas, uma líquida e outra em comprimido, obtendo uma recuperação de 100 e 99,3%, respectivamente; e amostras de leite materno, obtendo uma recuperação de 96%. Além das vantagens como alta seletividade e sensibilidade, o método desenvolvido pode ser usado para análise de minociclina em formulação farmacêutica e em leite materno sem a necessidade de tratamento prévio da amostra. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |