https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6142
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Jesus, Hugo César Ramos de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work attempts to make a study of the chemical composition of the essential oil from leaves of seven Lippia gracilis genotypes. In addition, we investigated the effect of water stress on the chemical composition of the essential oil (EO) of the species. A total of 32 volatile compounds were identified with predominance of phenolic monoterpenes: carvacrol, thymol and p-cymene. The seven genotypes were divided into two chemotypes: thymol chemotype, represented by the 106 genotype, and carvacrol chemotype, formed by the 107, 108, 109, 110, 201 and 202 genotypes. Biotransformation reactions have also been carried out using Botryosphaeria sp and Aspergillus niger as biocatalyst. In addition to the major components of the L. gracilis essential oil (carvacrol and thymol), the monoterpenes (+)-pulegone, geraniol, (-)-citronellol, (+)-limonene, rac-camphor and the two enantiomers of the fenchone were evaluated as substrates for biotransformation reactions. Botryosphaeria sp. catalyzed the hydroxylation of the camphor and fenchone at different positions, the carbon 6-endo of the camphor and the carbon 6-exo of the fenchone was the major site of addition of the OH group. Aspergilus niger catalyzed the hydroxylation of fenchone enantiomers and the isomerization of geraniol, resulting in formation of 6-exo-hidroxifenchone and of rac-linalool, respectively. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Lippia gracilis | por |
dc.subject | Óleos essenciais | por |
dc.subject | Biotransformação | por |
dc.subject | Lippia gracilis | eng |
dc.subject | Essential oils | eng |
dc.subject | Biotransformation | eng |
dc.title | Composição química do óleo essencial de sete genótipos de Lippia gracilis e reações de biotransformação de voláteis | por |
dc.title.alternative | CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE ESSENTIAL OIL OF SEVEN GENOTYPES LIPPIA GRACILIS AND REACTIONS OF VOLATILE BIOTRANSFORMATION. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Péricles Barreto | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho foi realizado o estudo da composição química do óleo essencial das folhas de sete genótipos de Lippia gracilis Schauer, além de verificar o efeito do estresse hídrico na composição química e no teor de óleo essencial (OE) produzido pela espécie vegetal. Foram identificados 32 compostos no OE de L. gracilis com predominância de monoterpenos. Os principais componentes identificados foram os monoterpenos fenólicos carvacrol, timol e p-cimeno. Os sete genótipos foram divididos em dois quimiotipos, o quimiotipo timol, representado pelo genótipo 106, e o quimiotipo carvacrol, formado pelos genótipos 107, 108, 109, 110, 201 e 202. Também foram realizadas reações de biotransformação de terpenos voláteis por duas espécies fúngicas: Botryosphaeria sp. e Aspergillus niger. Além dos principais componentes do óleo essencial de L. gracilis, carvacrol e timol, foram testados como substrato os monoterpenos (+)-pulegona, geraniol, (-)-citronelol, (+)-limoneno, rac-cânfora e o par de enantiômeros da fenchona. Botryosphaeria sp. catalisou a hidroxilação da cânfora e da fenchona em diferentes posições, o carbono 6-endo da cânfora e o carbono 6-exo da fenchona foram os principais sítio de hidroxilação. Aspergillus niger promoveu hidroxilação dos enantiômeros da fenchona e isomerização do geraniol, majoritariamente originando a 6-exo-hidroxifenchona e rac-linalol nas reações, respectivamente. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |