https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6149
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Aquino, Adriano | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit is a medicinal plant widely used in the Sergipe state for the treatment of skin illnesses, gastric clutter, nasal congestion and inflammation caused for bacteria and fungi. Hyptis pectinata, as well as other medicinal plants, can be contaminated with pesticides that are used in the agriculture, and residues cause damages to the man and the environment, due the toxicity of these products. In Brazil values of maximum residue limits (LMR) have not yet been established for pesticides in medicinal plants. In a similar way, it has little information about to the degree of contamination of these phytotherapic resources. Therefore, analytical methods have been developed for determination of residues in medicinal plants, with intention to assure the health of the population. In this context, this work considered the development of an analytical method for the extraction of pyrimethanil, ametryn, dichlofluanid, tetraconazole, flumetralin, kresoxim-methyl and tebuconazole from the medicinal plant Hyptis pectinata using the matrix solid-phase dispersion (MSPD) and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC/MS). Therefore, in the present study, the aim was evaluating the combinations adsorvent/solvent (silica gel, Florisil®, neutral alumina and coordination polymers [Zn(BDC)(H2O)2]n, CuBTC and MIL-53/dichloromethane, dichloromethane:ethyl acetate (1:1, v/v) and ethyl acetate), for the simultaneous extraction of these pesticides. Amongst the evaluated combinations, the on consisting of 0.5 g of C18 and 20 mL of dichloromethane was most efficient, getting recoveries between 85 and 127%, with relative standard between 4 and 15%, in the levels of concentration 0.05; 0.1; 0.5 and 1.0 μg g-1. The linearity was above 0.9987 and the limits of detection between 0.02 and 0.07 μg g-1 and of quantification, 0.05 and 0.1 μg g-1. Among the polymeric phases (CuBTC, MIL-53 and [Zn(BDC)(H2O)2]n), [Zn(BDC) (H2O)2]n was most efficient in the extraction of pyrimethanil (83%), ametrin (95%), dichlofluanid (90%), tetraconazole (81%), flumetralin (74%) and kresoximmethyl (94%), being therefore a viable alternative to the adsorvent commercial conventional C18. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Hyptis pectinata | por |
dc.subject | Pesticidas | por |
dc.subject | Polímeros de coordenação | por |
dc.subject | CG-EM | por |
dc.subject | DMFS | por |
dc.subject | Hyptis pectinata | eng |
dc.subject | Coordination polymers | eng |
dc.subject | Pesticides | eng |
dc.subject | CG-MS | eng |
dc.subject | MSPD | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação de método para determinação de resíduos de pesticidas em planta medicinal desidratada Hyptis pectinata utilizando DMFS e CG/EM | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Navickiene, Sandro | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit (Sambacaitá) é uma planta medicinal muito utilizada no estado de Sergipe para o tratamento de doenças de pele, desordem gástrica, rinofaringite, congestão nasal, febre e várias infecções causadas por bactérias e fungos. A Hyptis pectinata, assim como outras plantas medicinais, estão sujeitas a contaminação por pesticidas que são utilizados na agricultura, cujos resíduos podem causar danos ao homem e ao meio ambiente, devido à elevada toxicidade desses produtos. No Brasil não há valores de limites máximos de resíduos (LMR) estabelecidos para pesticidas em plantas medicinais. Do mesmo modo, há pouca informação quanto ao grau de contaminação destes recursos fitoterápicos. Portanto, métodos analíticos têm de ser desenvolvidos para determinação de resíduos em plantas medicinais, com intuito de assegurar a saúde da população. Neste contexto, este trabalho propôs o desenvolvimento de um método analítico para a determinação de pirimetanil, ametrina, diclofluanida, tetraconazol, flumetralina, cresoxim-metílico e tebuconazol em Hyptis pectinata, empregando a dispersão da matriz em fase sólida (DMFS) e cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (CG/EM). Para tanto, foram avaliados as melhores combinações sorvente/solvente (sílica gel, Florisil®, alumina neutra e polímeros de coordenação [Zn(BDC)(H2O)2]n, CuBTC, MIL-53/diclorometano, diclorometano:acetato de etila (1:1, v/v) e acetato de etila), na extração simultânea destes pesticidas. Dentre as combinações avaliadas, o sistema constituído de 0,5 g de C18 e 20 mL de diclorometano foi a mais eficiente, obtendo recuperações entre 85 e 127%, com desvio padrão relativo entre 4 e 15%, nos níveis de concentração 0,05; 0,1; 0,5 e 1,0 μg g-1. As linearidades foram acima de 0,9987 e os limites de detecção foram entre 0,02 e 0,07 μg g-1 e de quantificação, 0,05 e 0,1 μg g-1. Entre as fases poliméricas (CuBTC, MIL-53 e [Zn(BDC)(H2O)2]n), o [Zn(BDC)(H2O)2]n foi a mais eficiente na extração de pirimetanil (83%), ametrina (95%), diclofluanida (90%), tetraconazol (81%), flumetralina (74%) e cresoximmetílico (94%), sendo portanto uma alternativa viável a substituição do sorvente convencional C18. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |