Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Adnivia Santos
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-29-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the water obtained from six watersheds in Sergipe State from Brazil was analyzed using fluorescence spectroscopy, dissolved organic carbon(DOC) and UVVis absorbance, to characterize the dissolved organic matter (DOM). The water sample were collected in the period from may 2009to january 2010. Twenty-three sampling sites distributed in different rivers from watersheds were used for collection. As results, DOC concentrations showed the following variation: from 0.35 to 34.7mg.L-1 in Sergipe river basin; 0.50 to 18.95mg.L-1 in Piauí river basin;0.93 to 56mg.L-1 in São Francisco river basin; 1.1 to 14.85mg.L-1 in Vaza Barris river basin; 1.7 to 11.85mg.L-1 in Japaratuba river Basin and 20.3 to 27.2mg.L-1 in Real River basin. The synchronous fluorescence spectra presented four peaks (I, II, III and IV) with varying intensities, depending on the localization and period sampling. The highest fluorescence intensity occurred in peaks II and III, showing that the origin of DOM is predominantly terrestrial from a lixiviated soil due to superficial runoff in raining period that occurs from may/09 to september/09. From December/09 to January/10, the peaks I and II were predominant due to autochthonous organic matter produced by algal activity and anthropogenic sources, respectively. In Japaratuba, São Francisco, Piauí and Real basins, was observed a linear regression between DOC and absorbance at 254nm, suggesting that the DOM, in these rivers, are predominantly from land source, consisting of humic substances. Though, in Sergipe and Vaza Barris Basins the nonlinearity of the DOC according to the absorbance at 254nm highlights a significative contribution from anthropogenic sources in the DOM of these rivers. The principal component analysis was applied to data from May(rainy season) and December(dry season) of 2009 and separated the samples from the rainy season into three groups while a single cluster was obtained for the dry season. The most important factor to separate the samples was the qualitative characteristics of DOM in the water. The input of organic matter from terrestrial and anthropogenic origin, transported to rivers by rain water was essential for the separation process.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: MODpor
dc.subject: CODpor
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficaspor
dc.subject: Fluorescência sincronizadapor
dc.subject: DOMeng
dc.subject: DOCeng
dc.subject: Fluorescenceeng
dc.subject: Watershedeng
dc.subject: Synchronous fluorescenceeng
dc.title: Caracterização da matéria orgânica dissolvida nas águas das bacias hidrográficas do estado de Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: CHARACTERIZATION OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN WATERS OF THE STATE OF WATERSHED SERGIPE.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, José do Patrocínio Hora
dc.description.resumo: Nesse trabalho foram utilizadas a espectroscopia de fluorescência e as medidas do carbono orgânico dissolvido (COD) e absorvância no UV Vis, para caracterização da matéria orgânica dissolvida (MOD) nas águas das seis bacias hidrográficas do Estado de Sergipe. Foram realizadas quatro campanhas de amostragem no período de maio de 2009 a janeiro de 2010, e em cada campanha foram coletadas amostras em vinte e três sítios de amostragem distribuídos nos diferentes rios das bacias. As concentrações do COD apresentaram a seguinte variação: bacia do rio São Francisco entre 0,93 e 56,00 mg L-1; bacia do rio Sergipe entre 0,35 e 34,70 mg L-1; bacia do rio Japaratuba entre 1,70 e 11,85 mg L-1; bacia do rio Vaza Barris entre 1,10 e 14,85 mg L-1; bacia do rio Piauí entre 0,50 e 18,95 mg L-1e bacia do rio Real entre 20,30 e 27,20 mg L-1. Os espectros de fluorescência sincronizada mostraram a presença de quatro picos (I, II, III e IV), com intensidades variáveis em função da localização e do período de amostragem. Em maio/09 e setembro/09 as maiores intensidade de fluorescência ocorreram nos picos II e III, evidenciando a predominância da MOD de origem terrestre, lixiviada pelo maior escoamento superficial no período chuvoso. Em dezembro/09 e janeiro/10 verificou-se a presença predominante dos picos I e II, associados à matéria orgânica autóctone, produzida pela atividade algal e pelo aporte de fontes antropogênicas, respectivamente. As bacias dos rios Japaratuba, São Francisco, Piauí e Real, apresentaram uma regressão linear entre o COD e a medida da absorvância em 254 nm, sugerindo que nesses rios predominou a MOD de origem terrestre, constituída pelas substâncias húmicas. A não linearidade do COD em função à medida da absorvância em 254 nm, registrada para as bacias do Rio Sergipe e Vaza Barris, evidencia a contribuições significativas de aportes antropogênicos para a MOD nesses rios. A análise de componentes principais aplicada aos dados de maio (período chuvoso) e dezembro (período seco) de 2009, separou as amostras em três grupos no período chuvoso e mostrou um único agrupamento no período seco. As características qualitativas da matéria orgânica dissolvida na água foram as mais importantes na separação das amostras e o aporte de matéria orgânica de origem terrestre e antropogênica, transportada para os rios pelas águas da chuva, foi o fator determinante do processo de separação.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor