https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6170Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Manoel Bomfim | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Sergipe River Watershed is located in the central region of the state of Sergipe. It flows from west to east, covering 26 municipalities, with a corresponding area of 3.673 Km2 and population of 1,213,607 inhabitants in its surrounding, according to the 2010 census of the Brazilian Geography and Statistics (IBGE). In this region are developed several activities, among them we can highlight the activity of fishing, petroleum extraction and water supply for human consumption. The present work aims to understand the distribution of aliphatic hydrocarbons in the Sergipe River estuary. Studying the hydrocarbons distribution, or geochemical biomarkers, one can infer on how the sedimentary deposition of saturated alkanes and isoprenoids happens, as well as the environmental impact associated with this input. To conduct this study, eighteen samples of surface sediments were collected along the estuary. To understand the distribution of these hydrocarbons, a number of geochemical indices were used, among them there is the Carbon Preference Index (CPI), the Terrestrial Aquatic Ratio (TAR), the pristane/phytane ratio, etc. The results found indicate human influence, which can be observed from the high concentrations of even n-alkanes in the homologous series. It was also observed in seven of nine points studied the presence of unresolved complex mixture (UCM), most significant evidence of petrogenic contamination. In the samples collected during the winter time, the n-alkanes showed concentration values between 9.86 and 30.78 μg.g-1 while in the summer, theses values showed variation between 2.8 and 26.1 μg.g-1. The amount of unresolved complex mixture (UCM) in the winter sampling campaign ranged between 31.1 and 500.1 μg.g-1, whereas in summer, this variation ranged from 1.2 and 135.8 μg.g-1. The total aliphatic hydrocarbons found in the samples collected in the winter ranged from 12.5 up to 553.2 μg.g-1 and in the summer, from 9.7 to 236.7 μg.g-1. The distribution indexes and composition parameters suggest a predominantly anthropogenic origin in seven of nine sites studied. For two sampling sites (P6 and P9) the indices point out to a predominantly biogenic origin. For the sampling sites P4 and P5, in the winter, the CPI was 1,1 and 1,2 respectively, indicating that the origin of the hydrocarbons in the region is anthropogenic; being supported with CPI values in the summer, 0.9 to 3.3 respectively. The results found in this study show that there is a very strong relationship with the profile of each sampling point. There are several characteristics that describe each sampling point, such as the presence of harbors were small boats are used for transport between the city of Aracaju and Barra dos Coqueiros, as well as small ships and fishing boats activities that possible generate hydrocarbons residues which eventually will sink in the sediments. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Biomarcadores geoquímicos | por |
| dc.subject | Sedimento | por |
| dc.subject | Estuário | por |
| dc.subject | Rio Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Geochemical biomarkers | eng |
| dc.subject | Sediment | eng |
| dc.subject | Estuary | eng |
| dc.subject | Sergipe river | eng |
| dc.title | Distribuição e quantificação de hidrocarbonetos em sedimentos do estuário do rio Sergipe | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre, Marcelo da Rosa | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Sergipe está situada na região central do estado de Sergipe, no sentido oeste-leste, abrangendo 26 municípios, com uma área correspondente a 3.673 km² e ocupação populacional de 1.213.607 habitantes, segundo o censo 2010 do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Nesta região são desenvolvidas diversas atividades, entre elas podemos destacar a atividade de pesca, a atividade petrolífera e de abastecimento humano. O presente trabalho visa compreender a distribuição dos hidrocarbonetos alifáticos no estuário do rio Sergipe. A partir do estudo desses hidrocarbonetos ou biomarcadores geoquímicos, é possível saber como acontece a deposição sedimentar dos alcanos saturados e isoprenóides, bem como o impacto ambiental associado a esse aporte. Para a realização desse estudo dezoito amostras de sedimentos superficiais foram coletadas ao longo do estuário. Para a compreensão da distribuição desses hidrocarbonetos na região foram considerados vários índices geoquímicos, entre eles: o Índice Preferencial de Carbono (IPC), a Razão Terrestre Aquática (RTA), e Razão Pristano/Fitano. Os resultados da análise dos sedimentos amostrados indicaram a influência antrópica, o que pode ser observado a partir das concentrações elevadas dos n-alcanos pares na série homóloga. Também foi observado em sete dos nove pontos estudados a presença de uma mistura complexa não-resolvida (UCM), evidência muito importante de contaminação petrogênica. Nos pontos estudados, no inverno, os n-alcanos apresentaram valores de concentração entre 9,86 e 30,78 μg.g-1 enquanto que no verão os valores apresentaram variação entre 2,8 e 26,1 μg.g-1. A quantidade de mistura complexa não resolvida (UCM) na primeira campanha (inverno) variou entre 31,1 e 500,1 μg.g-1, enquanto que no verão essa variação foi de 1,2 a 135,8 μg.g-1. Já os hidrocarbonetos alifáticos totais apresentaram no inverno valores entre 12,5 e 553,2 μg.g-1 e no verão variou de 9,7 a 236,7 μg.g-1. Os índices de distribuição e os parâmetros de composição sugerem uma origem predominantemente antropogênicas em sete dos nove pontos de amostragem. Para dois pontos (P6 e P9) os índices apontam para uma origem predominantemente biogênica. Nos pontos de amostragem (P4 e P5) no inverno, o IPC foi de 1,1 e 1,2 respectivamente, e indicativos de que a origem dos hidrocarbonetos naquela região é antrópica, sendo corroborado com os valores de IPC calculados na segunda campanha (verão), variando de 0,9 a 3,3. Os resultados encontrado neste estudo mostram que há uma relação fortíssima com o perfil de cada ponto de amostragem. São várias as características que descrevem cada ponto de amostragem, entre elas, à presença de portos usados para travessia entre as cidades de Barra dos Coqueiros e Aracaju, atividades de pequenos navios cargeiros e barcos de pesca, presença marcante na região, e que geram resíduos de hidrocarbonetos. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |