https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6302
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Fagundes, Nádia Martins | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2009-10-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the present study we investigate the impacts of carceral confinement by means of the judiciary practices related to the execution of the penalty of deprivation of liberty in the state of Sergipe. We give privilege to an ethnographic perspective of insertion in the research field and use procedures of qualitative research: semi-structured interviews, participant observation, register and analysis of the field diaries, analysis of documents and records made by judiciary and administrative institutions. The professional condition of a psychologist in a Penal Executions Court has allowed a privileged access to the organizations and to the social actors and, on the other hand, deflagrated the insertion of the researcher as part of the very phenomena that she intended to study. We have identified, in the carceral system of Sergipe, that the geographic disposition of the prisons is a strong strategic component of the penal operation. As from this are engendered complex effects of power, whose logic we denominate penal geopolitics. We point the factors that work in the composition of the mechanisms of carceral recruitment to a certain clientele. We describe and analyse how judiciary devices work as propellers of the impacts that imprisonment inflicts as much upon those who are directly submitted to it as upon their respective socio-familiar and other relations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Prisões | por |
dc.subject | Confinamento prisional | por |
dc.subject | Práticas judiciárias | por |
dc.subject | Geopolítica penal | por |
dc.subject | Recrutamento prisional | por |
dc.subject | Prisons | eng |
dc.subject | Carceral confinement | eng |
dc.subject | Judiciary practices | eng |
dc.subject | Penal geopolitcs | eng |
dc.subject | Carceral recruitment | eng |
dc.title | Execução penal em Sergipe : um percurso sociológico pelas práticas judiciárias e o confinamento prisional. | por |
dc.title.alternative | CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT IN SERGIPE: a sociological journey through judicial practices and confinement in prison. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Paulo Sérgio da Costa | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Neste estudo, investigamos os impactos do confinamento prisional através das práticas judiciárias correlatas à execução da pena privativa de liberdade no estado de Sergipe. Privilegiamos uma perspectiva etnográfica de inserção no campo de pesquisa e utilizamos procedimentos da pesquisa qualitativa: entrevistas semiestruturadas, observação participante, registro e análise dos diários de campo, análise de documentos e de registros efetuados pelas instituições judiciárias e administrativas. A condição profissional de psicóloga numa Vara de Execuções Penais permitiu acesso privilegiado às organizações e aos atores sociais e, por outro lado, deflagrou a inserção da pesquisadora como parte dos próprios fenômenos que pretendia estudar. Identificamos no sistema prisional sergipano que a disposição geográfica das prisões é um forte componente estratégico do funcionamento penal. A partir disso, engendram-se complexos efeitos de poder, cuja lógica denominamos de geopolítica penal. Apontamos os fatores que atuam na composição dos mecanismos de recrutamento prisional sobre determinada clientela. Descrevemos e analisamos os modos de funcionamento dos dispositivos judiciários como propulsores dos impactos que o encarceramento impõe tanto aos que a ele são submetidos diretamente como também às suas respectivas relações de natureza sociofamiliar ou outras. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |