https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/8115
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Vasconcelos, Gabriela Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-31 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VASCONCELOS, Gabriela Alves. Ocorrência e variação sazonal das infecções respiratórias baixas virais internadas em hospital de urgência do nordeste brasileiro. Aracaju, SE, 2013. TCC (Graduação em Medicina) - Departamento de Medicina, Aracaju, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Infections at the Lower Respiratory Tract (LRT) in children are a major concern for public health, especially in developing countries. Most of the etiology is viral, like the Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV), the most important, Human Rhinovirus (HRV), Influenza (Inf), Enterovirus (EV), Human Parainfluenza virus (HPIV), Adenovirus (Adv), Human Metapneumovirus (HMPV), Human Bocavirus (HBoV) and Human Coronavirus (HCoV). In a cross-sectional study, 244 children between 0 and 2 years old were analysed, they were hospitalized with LRI at a hospital in Sergipe for 11 months. From a group of 121 children, samples of nasopharyngeal aspirates were collected, with the purpose of showing the occurrence of LRI through the identification of the main respiratory viruses, their specific frequency, the relation to days of hospitalization with risk factors (prematurity, family history of atopy, congenital cardiopathy, bronchopulmonary dysplasia) and the connection between the occurrence of the viruses and the time of the year, as well as the local climate characteristics. The viruses identified were RSV (23, 5%), HRV (14%), Inf. (11, 8%), HBoV (6,6%), HMPV (5,9%), HPIV (4,4%), Adv (3,7%), EV (2,9%) and no HCoV (0%). Most of them predominated between March and July (time of the year with greater level of rainfall – during the winter). It is important to monitor the LRIs in order to get to know their seasonal variations throughout the year, what makes it better to handle the nosological situation, with the decrease of hospitalization and treatment costs, which reflect positively on the health of child population | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medicina | por |
dc.subject | Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Infecções respiratórias | por |
dc.subject | Vírus respiratórios | por |
dc.subject | Medicine | eng |
dc.subject | Respiratory infections | eng |
dc.subject | Respiratory viruses | eng |
dc.title | Ocorrência e variação sazonal das infecções respiratórias baixas virais internadas em hospital de urgência do nordeste brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Occurrence and seasonal variation of viral low respiratory infections hospitalized in an emergency hospital in Northeastern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gurgel, Ricardo Queiroz | - |
dc.description.resumo | Infecções do Trato Respiratório Baixo (IRB) em crianças são um forte problema de saúde pública, sobretudo, em países em desenvolvimento. A maioria da etiologia é viral, como o Vírus Sincicial Respiratório (VSR), o principal, Rinovírus Humano (VRH), Influenza (Inf), Enterovírus (EV), Parainfluenza humano (VPIH), Adenovírus (Adv), Metapneumovírus humano (VMPH), Bocavírus Humano (VBoH) e Coronavírus Humano (VCoH). Em um estudo transversal prospectivo foram analisadas 244 crianças entre 0 e 2 anos de idade internadas com IRB num hospital de Sergipe ao longo de 11 meses. Do grupo de 121 crianças foram coletadas amostras de aspirado nasofaríngeo, pretendendo mostrar a ocorrência de IRB através da identificação dos principais vírus respiratórios, sua frequência específica, a relação entre dias de hospitalização com fatores de risco (prematuridade, história familiar de atopia, cardiopatia congênita, broncodisplasia) e a associação entre a ocorrência dos vírus com a época do ano e características meteorológicas locais. Foram identificados VSR (23,5%), VRH (14%), Inf (11,8%), VBoH (6,6%), VMPH (5,9%), VPIH (4,4%), Adv (3,7%), EV (2,9%) e nenhum VCoH, A maioria predominou nos meses de março a julho (época de maior índice de chuvas e do inverno na região). É importante monitorar as IRB’s para se conhecer as variações sazonais no decorrer do ano, o que propicia melhor manejo do quadro nosológico, com redução das internações e dos custos de tratamento e consequente repercussão positiva na saúde da população infantil. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DME - Departamento de Medicina – Aracaju - Presencial | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | Aracaju-(SE) | pt_BR |