Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Amanda de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-25-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Amanda de Andrade. Mirada em Histórias de Alexandre, de Graciliano Ramos. 2017. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The following study aims to analyze the literary work Histórias de Alexandre, written by Graciliano Ramos, by demonstrating that behind the fantasious universe that emerges from Alexandre’s narrative stories, being Alexandre a character-narrator, we measure the speech that concludes the entire novelist’s composition, in other words, through the dissimulation of a less mild reality, affected by a fabulous speech, we have contact with the miserable reality lived by the northeastern population which marks the novelist’s writing, whose ultimate goal is a search for narrative fidelity. The comic content present in the narrative is remarkable, being the hilarity an unusual trait in the compositions of the alagoano, we will seek to understand what finality it provides in the general understanding of the composition. In the composition, initially published at 1944, we met the character Alexandre, the former representative of the northeastern agrarian oligarchy who saw his riches collapse before the capitalist economic system. Due to his new socio economic condition, he creates a compensative reality to him and his companions. Should be noted, in this approach, the figure of a storyteller as a form of cultural preservation, mainly if we think that, according to Walter Benjamin’s lesson, “we are becoming increasingly poorer at communicable experience” (1987, p. 198).eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Literatura brasileirapor
dc.subject: História e críticapor
dc.subject: Graciliano Ramospor
dc.subject: Histórias de Alexandre (contos)por
dc.subject: Marcas do autorpor
dc.subject: Cultura popularpor
dc.subject: Author’s thoughtseng
dc.subject: Popular cultureeng
dc.title: Mirada em Histórias de Alexandre, de Graciliano Ramos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Jacqueline-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a obra Histórias de Alexandre, escrita por Graciliano Ramos, demonstrando que por trás do universo fantasioso que emerge das estórias narradas por Alexandre, narrador-personagem, mensuramos o discurso que perfaz toda a obra do romancista, ou seja, por meio de dissimulação de uma realidade mais amena, atingida pelo discurso fabuloso, temos contato com a realidade de miséria que vive a população nordestina e que marca a escrita do romancista, cuja máxima é uma busca por fidelidade narrativa. Digno de nota é o tom cômico presente nas narrativas, sendo a comicidade um traço pouco comum nas obras do alagoano, buscaremos compreender a que finalidade se presta na compreensão geral da obra. Na obra, publicada inicialmente em 1944, conhecemos o personagem Alexandre, antigo representante da oligarquia agrária do Nordeste, que viu suas riquezas sucumbirem diante do sistema econômico capitalista. Diante de sua nova condição socioeconômica, cria uma realidade compensadora para ele e para o reduzido grupo de companheiros. Ganha destaque, nesta abordagem, a figura do contador de casos, como forma de preservação da cultura, principalmente se pensarmos que, conforme lição de Walter Benjanim, estamos cada vez “mais pobres de experiência comunicável” (1987, p. 198).
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR