https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/15706
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos Filho, João Batista | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS FILHO, João Batista. A efetividade da transparência digital nas câmaras municipais de alagoas : a ação preventiva do ministério público. 2022. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents the results of research whose main objective is to evaluate the effectiveness of the transparency of the municipal councils of Alagoas, as established by the Federal Constitution of 1988, in its art. 5, item XXXIII, and art. 37, as well as Complementary Law No. 101, of May 4, 2000 (Fiscal Responsibility Law), Law No. 12,527, of November 18, 2011 (Access to Information Law), legal provisions that ensure access to information. The research started from the results of the Transparency project in the Municipal Legislative of Alagoas, headed by the Public Ministry of Alagoas, from 2017 to 2018, in which this public body carried out an evaluation aimed at defending probity in public management, as well as promoting the participation of society in the inspection of public accounts and the adoption of measures for the full functioning of the transparency portals of public bodies. Once the term of the mentioned project was concluded, the research continued, in the period from 2019 to 2021, the same evaluation process, in order to assess the effectiveness of the transparency of the electronic portals of the municipal councils of Alagoas, since the Public Prosecutor's Office ended the inspection work to solve serious problems of lack of transparency in these institutions. Assuming a comparative character, necessary to prove the aforementioned hypothesis, the research, which is configured as a case study (SEVERINO, 2007), verified the evolution/involution of the transparency of the portals of the chambers of the 102 municipalities in Alagoas, in the years 2019 to 2021, after the execution of the said project. For this, it used the same assessment instrument used by the Public Ministry of Alagoas, namely, the metric developed by the National Strategy to Combat Corruption and Money Laundering (ENCCLA, 2015). In this way, it sought to answer the following guiding question: do transparency portals remain effective and provide access to information, in an objective, transparent and easy-tounderstand language, providing opportunities for social control and the fight against corruption? To meet the epistemological requirements, the research was based, especially, on the concepts of cyber transparency (LIMBERGER, 2016; 2008), cyber citizenship (LIMBERGER; SALDANHA, 2012), cyberspace (LÉVY, 1999; LIMBERGER; BUNCHAFT, 2016), social control (DA SILVA; SOUZA, 2017) and accountability (TAVARES; ROMÃO, 2021). In addition, it resorted to a set of laws related to the subject in question, of which the main ones are: the Federal Constitution (BRASIL, 1988), the Fiscal Responsibility Law (BRASIL, 2000) and the Access to Information Law (BRASIL, 2000). The collection of empirical data (submitted to quantitative-qualitative analysis approaches) was divided into two stages: a) survey of all city councils to verify the effective existence of portals throughout the state; b) selection of the research sample, consisting of 14 municipal councils located in the Immediate Geographical Regions of Alagoas (IBGE, 2017). It was concluded that, after 2018, with the absence of control and supervision of the Parquet of Alagoas, on the websites of the municipal councils, access to information lost effectiveness for not meeting the legal requirements, presenting a significant decrease in the quality of transparency. Thus, it is suggested the need for an attitudinal change of the Public Ministry of Alagoas, in order to design a permanent and easy to execute program to change this situation. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito público | por |
dc.subject | Transparência pública | por |
dc.subject | Informação - Legislação | por |
dc.subject | Ministério público | por |
dc.subject | Legislativo municipal | por |
dc.subject | Right to information | eng |
dc.subject | Access to information | eng |
dc.subject | Public transparency | eng |
dc.subject | Public ministry | eng |
dc.subject | Municipal legislature | eng |
dc.subject | Technological equipment | eng |
dc.title | A efetividade da transparência digital nas câmaras municipais de alagoas : a ação preventiva do ministério público | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Lucas Gonçalves da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa cujo objetivo principal é avaliar a efetividade da transparência das câmaras municipais de Alagoas, conforme estabelecem a Constituição Federal de 1988, em seu art. 5º, inciso XXXIII, e art. 37, bem como a Lei Complementar nº 101, de 04 de maio de 2000 (Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal), a Lei nº 12.527, de 18 de novembro de 2011 (Lei de Acesso à Informação), dispositivos legais esses que asseguram o direito cidadão de acesso à informação. A pesquisa partiu dos resultados do projeto Transparência no Legislativo Municipal de Alagoas, encabeçado pelo Ministério Público de Alagoas, no período de 2017 e 2018, em que esse órgão realizou uma avaliação visando à defesa da probidade na gestão pública, bem como ao fomento da participação da sociedade na fiscalização das contas públicas e à adoção de medidas para o pleno funcionamento dos portais de transparência dos órgãos públicos. Uma vez concluída a vigência do referido projeto, a pesquisa deu continuidade, no período de 2019 a 2021, ao mesmo processo avaliativo, a fim de avaliar a efetividade da transparência dos portais eletrônicos das câmaras municipais de Alagoas, desde que o Parquet deu por findo o trabalho preventivo de controle para equacionar sérios problemas de falta de transparência nessas instituições. Assumindo caráter comparativo, necessário para a comprovação da citada hipótese, a pesquisa, que se configura como estudo de caso (SEVERINO, 2007), verificou a evolução/involução da transparência dos portais das câmaras dos 102 municípios alagoanos, nos anos de 2019 a 2021, posteriores à execução do referido projeto. Para isso, recorreu ao mesmo instrumento de avaliação utilizado pelo Ministério Público de Alagoas, a saber, a métrica desenvolvida pela Estratégia Nacional de Combate à Corrupção e Lavagem de Dinheiro (ENCCLA, 2015). Dessa forma, buscou responder à seguinte questão norteadora: os portais de transparência continuam efetivos e propiciando o acesso à informação, de forma objetiva, transparente e em linguagem de fácil compreensão, oportunizando o controle social e o combate à corrupção? Para atender aos quesitos epistemológicos, a pesquisa se fundou, especialmente, nos conceitos de cibertransparência (LIMBERGER, 2016; 2008), cibercidadania (LIMBERGER; SALDANHA, 2012), ciberespaço (LÉVY, 1999; LIMBERGER; BUNCHAFT, 2016), controle social (DA SILVA; SOUZA, 2017) e accountability (TAVARES; ROMÃO, 2021). Ademais, recorreu a um conjunto de leis atinentes à temática em tela, das quais as principais são: a própria Constituição Federal (BRASIL, 1988), a Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (BRASIL, 2000) e a Lei de Acesso à Informação (BRASIL, 2011). A coleta dos dados empíricos (submetidos às abordagens quanti-qualitativa de análise) dividiu-se em duas etapas: a) levantamento de todas as câmaras de vereadores para verificação da existência efetiva dos portais em todo estado; b) seleção da amostra, constituída de 14 câmaras municipais localizadas nas Regiões Geográficas Imediatas de Alagoas (IBGE, 2017). Concluiu-se que, após 2018, com a ausência do controle e da fiscalização do Parquet alagoano, nos sites das câmaras municipais o acesso à informação perdeu efetividade por não atendimento aos requisitos legais, apresentando significativo decréscimo na qualidade de transparência. Com isso, sugere-se a necessidade de mudança atitudinal do Ministério Público alagoano, no sentido de que se traçar um programa permanente e de fácil execução para mudar esse quadro. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Direito | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão/SE | pt_BR |