Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Feitosa, André Luís Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2011-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: Human action, greatly through their social organizations, track a path separate from the balance and harmony of the biophysical conditions that sustain life on Earth. In this sense, new forms of management that best respond to the social and environmental needs are being developed and applied. Gradually the public administration in Brazil has introduced the concepts of environmental management systems in their structure. Among the actions that make up these systems is the Environmental Audit. The audit is an important management tool that has been strengthened since the Administrative Reform of the 1990s, and the Environmental Audits one of the newest segments, which emerged from the larger mission of helping managers to better understand the weaknesses of their institutions, to ensure compliance with its policies, contribute to the improvement of management controls and provide qualitative information to support decision making that will influence the medium to long term all of the organizational culture of the organization on issues concerning the environment, whether the public authority is the entity private. In this context, we investigate the means by which public managers can be guided to structure an entity Environmental Audits with great social responsibility linked to health and education - the Hospital of the Federal University of Sergipe. To do so, as the object of research, methodological tools were employed grounded in phenomenology, and his character had finalistic exploratory, descriptive and explanatory. We found that the institution has the material resources to the implementation of Environmental Audits. Human resources are the most difficult point for the implementation of Environmental Audits, given the lack of human resources as the institution, aggravated by the expansion process and internalization. However, overcome this obstacle and set up the audit team, the Federal University of Sergipe has the opportunity to introduce Environmental Audits on campus not only the health of the city of Aracaju, but in all units which would place in line with good social and environmental practices that have been adopted by the Institutions of Higher Education and encouraged by the very forefront Federal Public Administration in Brazil.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Administração públicapor
dc.subject: Gestão ambientalpor
dc.subject: Auditoria ambientalpor
dc.subject: Public administrationeng
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Environmental auditeng
dc.title: Auditoria ambiental na gestão pública : hospital da Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Roberto Rodrigues de
dc.description.resumo: A ação humana, sobremodo, através de suas organizações sociais, trilha um caminho dissociado do equilíbrio e harmonia das condições biofísicas que sustentam a vida na Terra. Nesse sentido, novas formas de gestão que melhor respondam a essa necessidade social e ambiental estão sendo desenvolvidas e aplicadas. Paulatinamente a Administração Pública no Brasil vem introduzindo conceitos de sistemas de gestão ambiental em sua estrutura. Dentre as ações que compõem esses sistemas está a Auditoria Ambiental. A auditoria constitui uma importante ferramenta de gestão que vem sendo fortalecida desde a Reforma Administrativa da década de 1990, sendo as Auditorias Ambientais um dos mais novos segmentos, surgido com a missão maior de auxiliar os gestores a melhor conhecer as fragilidades de suas instituições, assegurar o cumprimento de suas políticas, colaborar para o aperfeiçoamento dos controles administrativos e fornecer informações qualitativas para subsidiar a tomada de decisões que influenciarão a médio e longo prazo toda a cultura organizacional da entidade em questões relativas ao meio ambiente, seja a entidade pública seja a entidade privada. Nesse contexto, investigamos os meios pelos quais os gestores públicos podem se guiar para estruturar Auditorias Ambientais numa entidade com grande responsabilidade social ligada à saúde e à educação - o Hospital da Universidade Federal de Sergipe. Para tanto, quanto ao objeto da pesquisa, foram empregadas ferramentas metodológicas alicerçadas na fenomenologia, e seu caráter finalístico teve cunho exploratório, descritivo e explicativo. Verificamos que a instituição dispõe dos meios materiais necessários à implementação de Auditorias Ambientais. São os recursos humanos o ponto de mais dificuldade para implantação das Auditorias Ambientais, haja vista a carência de recursos humanos que a instituição, agravada pelo processo de expansão e interiorização. Todavia, vencido este obstáculo e montada a equipe de auditoria, a Universidade Federal de Sergipe tem a oportunidade de introduzir Auditorias Ambientais não apenas no campus da saúde da cidade de Aracaju, mas em todas as suas unidades o que a colocaria em sintonia com as boas práticas socioambientais que vêm sendo adotadas pelas Instituições de Ensino Superior de vanguarda e incentivadas pela própria Administração Pública Federal no Brasil.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor